Skip to content
RebatesHow it worksFee calculator Get cashback / 🤖 Open rebate station
OKXBingXfee comparisonfee rebatespot fees

OKX vs BingX Fees 2026: Which Is Cheaper After Rebates?

Same listed futures fees. With code FEEOTTER, BingX's 45% auto-rebate nets 0.0275% taker; OKX (20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards) nets 0.04%.

Once rebates are counted, BingX costs less than OKX on both futures and spot. Both list the same futures fees (maker 0.02%, taker 0.05%). With Fee Otter's code FEEOTTER, BingX pays back 45% (all of it automatically, by BingX), so a futures taker order nets 0.0275%. OKX gives a 20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards; counting the 20%, the same order nets 0.04%. OKX lists a lower spot maker fee (0.08% vs 0.10%), but after rebates BingX still nets 0.055% against OKX's 0.064% (checked 2026-10-22).

Quick answer

  • Listed fees: identical on futures (0.02% / 0.05%). Spot maker is 0.08% on OKX and 0.10% on BingX; spot taker is 0.10% at both.
  • Rebate: BingX 45%, all paid automatically by BingX, with no UID binding at Fee Otter. OKX: 20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards; OKX refunds the 20% to your account, and support can tell you about the exclusive rewards and promotions.
  • Futures after rebate: taker 0.0275% on BingX vs 0.04% on OKX; maker 0.011% vs 0.016%.
  • Spot after rebate: maker 0.055% on BingX vs 0.064% on OKX; taker 0.055% vs 0.08%.
  • 500,000 USDT of futures a month, all taker: 137.5 USDT net on BingX vs 200 USDT on OKX, a 62.5 USDT gap each month.
  • Existing accounts: OKX only accepts a referral code before the account is created. BingX lets you add one if you haven't deposited or invited anyone.

Listed fees: same on futures, OKX lower on spot maker

These are the standard rates for regular users. A rebate is a percentage of the fee, so this table is the base for every calculation below.

ItemOKXBingX
Spot maker0.08%0.10%
Spot taker0.10%0.10%
Perpetual futures maker0.02%0.02%
Perpetual futures taker0.05%0.05%
BingX standard futuresNo such product0.045% charged only on close (0.0375% for copy trading)

Checked 2026-10-22. Sources: OKX global fee framework update (announced 2025-11-03, effective 2025-11-25; regular-user rates are the same across the three spot groups and two futures groups), BingX perpetual futures fees, BingX spot fee announcement, BingX perpetual vs standard futures · Data sources and methodology

  • Futures fees don't separate them. Maker and taker are identical, so the whole gap comes from the rebate.
  • OKX's edge is spot maker. 0.08% vs 0.10% is 20% lower before any rebate. The OKX fee notice doesn't mention an OKB fee discount.
  • BingX standard futures charge only on close, while perpetuals charge on open and close; see BingX standard vs perpetual futures. VIP rates: OKX VIP fee tiers and BingX VIP fee tiers.

How the rebate is built: BingX 45%, OKX 20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards

ItemOKXBingX
Automatic rebate from the exchange20%, refunded by OKX to your account45%, refunded by BingX to your account
On top of thatExclusive rewards and promotions; ask supportNothing; 45% is the whole rebate
Signing up through Fee Otter20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards45%
Bind UID at Fee Otter?The 20% applies once you sign up with the code; the exclusive rewards need your UID bound at Fee Otter (ask support)No, signing up with the code is enough
When it arrivesOKX says usually within 1–2 hours of the tradeRefunded automatically by BingX

OKX's 20% is the share an affiliate passes to the people they invite. The OKX affiliate FAQ says an invitee's rebate rate ranges from 0% to 20%, set by the affiliate, and shows under My Rewards in the app; commissions are normally paid within 1–2 hours of a trade and can be delayed by several hours in extreme markets (checked 2026-10-22). Sign up at OKX with our code FEEOTTER and that 20% comes to you.

How the OKX column is calculated: OKX is a 20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards. Every OKX figure in this article uses the 20% only; ask support about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions.

BingX refunds the full 45% itself. After you enter FEEOTTER on the sign-up page, a rebate notice appears under the field; details are in BingX referral code.

Futures after rebate: BingX is 0.0125 points cheaper per taker order

There's one formula: net rate = listed fee × (1 − rebate share).

SetupRebateFutures taker netFutures maker net
BingX45%0.05% × 0.55 = 0.0275%0.02% × 0.55 = 0.011%
OKX20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards (counted at 20%)0.05% × 0.80 = 0.04%0.02% × 0.80 = 0.016%

A futures taker order nets about 30% less on BingX than on OKX (0.0275% vs 0.04%). Maker orders follow the same pattern: 0.011% vs 0.016%.

One trade, worked out: a 10,000 USDT futures position, opened and closed with taker orders. The fee is 10 USDT at both. BingX refunds 4.5 USDT, so you pay 5.5 USDT; OKX refunds 2 USDT, so you pay 8 USDT. Do that five times a day and a 30-day month has 150 round trips, a 375 USDT difference.

Spot after rebate: what's left of OKX's 0.08%

SetupSpot maker netSpot taker net
BingX (45%)0.10% × 0.55 = 0.055%0.10% × 0.55 = 0.055%
OKX (counted at 20%)0.08% × 0.80 = 0.064%0.10% × 0.80 = 0.08%

BingX's 45% cancels OKX's listed maker advantage, leaving a 0.009-point gap after rebates. On spot taker orders the gap is wider: 0.055% vs 0.08%.

Monthly cost: 500,000 USDT futures plus 100,000 USDT spot

Assume 500,000 USDT of futures a month, all taker, plus 100,000 USDT of spot placed entirely as limit (maker) orders, the case that favors OKX most:

ItemBingX (45%)OKX (counted at 20%)
Futures fees250 USDT250 USDT
Futures rebate112.5 USDT50 USDT
Futures net137.5 USDT200 USDT
Spot maker fees100 USDT80 USDT
Spot net55 USDT64 USDT
Total net per month192.5 USDT264 USDT

Net = fees × (1 − rebate share). For example, BingX futures: 250 × (1 − 45%) = 137.5 USDT. OKX spot: 100,000 × 0.08% = 80 USDT, and 80 × (1 − 20%) = 64 USDT.

In this mix, BingX costs 71.5 USDT less a month, or 858 USDT a year, and 62.5 USDT of that monthly gap comes from futures. If you take part in an exclusive OKX reward or promotion, the real gap depends on its terms; your account records are what count.

Product differences beyond fees

  • OKX: lower listed spot maker fee and its own Web3 wallet. The wallet is separate from the exchange account, and the rebate only covers trading fees in the exchange account; see OKX Jumpstart and OKX Wallet. Copy trading: OKX copy trading.
  • BingX: known for copy trading and standard futures. Standard futures charge only on close, at 0.0375% for copy trading. Neither BingX's pages nor our rate table say whether the 45% covers standard futures, so if you use them, check the rebate records in your BingX account. Copy trading: BingX copy trading.
  • The rebate covers trading fees only. Funding and liquidation are excluded.

Already have an account: adding a code or switching

On both exchanges, a referral relationship can't be changed once it's set. What differs is whether you can still add one:

  • OKX: the OKX referral program page says referral codes must be added before the account is created and can't be added or changed afterwards (checked 2026-10-22). For older accounts, see OKX rebind guide.
  • BingX: per the official registration FAQ, an account that hasn't deposited (including transfers from other platforms and Buy Crypto) and hasn't invited friends can add a code under "My Referrer". Once bound, the referrer can't be changed or removed (checked 2026-10-22). Already under someone else's code: see BingX identity transfer.

Where they operate

BingX's disclaimer (updated 2023-12-11, checked 2026-10-22) lists jurisdictions it doesn't serve, including the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Singapore, Hong Kong, Macau and mainland China, "including but not limited to", and says the list may change. OKX's terms of service (updated 2026-10-22) say not every service is offered everywhere and point to Section 3 of its Risk and Compliance Disclosure for the full list. Check that you can use each service from where you live before opening an account.

Risks

A rebate lowers your fees; your trading losses stay the same. Futures use leverage and you can lose your whole margin; funding rates are set by the market and aren't covered by the rebate. Exchange accounts carry platform risk, so move assets you aren't using to your own wallet. Rebate shares are set under the agreements between each exchange and Fee Otter and may change; the platform's live figures apply.

Which one fits you

  • Mostly futures, taker or maker → BingX. 0.0275% net taker against 0.04%.
  • Spot market orders → BingX. 0.055% against 0.08%.
  • Spot limit orders only → close: 0.055% on BingX, 0.064% on OKX.
  • Heavy OKX Wallet and Web3 user → OKX, and ask support about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions.
  • Copy trading or trying standard futures → BingX; check your rebate records to see what's covered.
  • Want both → sign up at both with FEEOTTER; each rebate is counted separately.

Ready? New users can follow BingX referral code or OKX referral code. The code is FEEOTTER at both.

OKXOKX: 20% futures fee rebate
Register nowLink not loading? Try the backup linkExisting user? Rebind →
OKX Referral code FEEOTTER
This is the actual OKX signup page opened through our link, with the code already filled in. Plenty of codes that advertise high rebates come without a single screenshot, and people only find out after signing up that no rebate arrives. We put up each exchange's signup page or dashboard so you can check before you register.

FAQ

Is OKX or BingX cheaper on fees?

Listed futures fees are the same (maker 0.02%, taker 0.05%), and OKX's spot maker is lower at 0.08%. After rebates, a futures taker order nets 0.0275% on BingX and 0.04% on OKX counting the 20%; spot maker nets 0.055% on BingX and 0.064% on OKX (checked 2026-10-22).

What rebate does OKX give?

With our code FEEOTTER, OKX is a 20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards. OKX refunds the 20% to your account; ask support about the exclusive rewards and promotions.

Who pays BingX's 45%, and do I need to bind my UID?

BingX refunds it to your account on every trade. It applies once you sign up with FEEOTTER; there's no UID binding at Fee Otter.

How much do they differ at 500,000 USDT of futures a month?

All taker: 137.5 USDT net on BingX, 200 USDT on OKX counting the 20%. That's 62.5 USDT a month, 750 USDT a year.

OKX has the cheaper spot maker fee. Is it still cheaper after rebates?

No. OKX's 0.08% spot maker minus 20% is 0.064%; BingX's 0.10% minus 45% is 0.055%.

Can I add a referral code to an existing OKX account?

No. OKX only accepts a code before the account is created. For older accounts, see the OKX rebind guide.

Need help? Contact support

For any binding or rebate question, or to learn about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions, reach our support through the channels below.

If you trade at high volume or hold exchange VIP status and need more from your rebate, message support directly and we will talk it through.

Telegram · @feeotter

Further reading

For information and research only. Not investment advice or asset management, and no returns are promised. Fees are regular-user listed rates checked on 2026-10-22 and may change; volumes and maker/taker splits in the examples are assumptions; rebate shares are those for sign-ups through Fee Otter, and the platform's live figures apply. Derivatives are high risk and you can lose all of your capital.

OKX rebate 20% + exclusive rewardsGet it →