Skip to content
RebatesHow it worksFee calculator Get cashback / 🤖 Open rebate station
OKXGatefee rebateexchange comparisontokenized stocksreferral code

OKX vs Gate Fee Rebate 2026: Gate 70%, Net Costs

Gate via Fee Otter (code FEEOTTER) pays 70% on futures, 3.5 times a common 20% code; OKX 20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards. Net futures taker: 0.015% vs 0.04%.

Gate and OKX list the same futures fees (maker 0.02%, taker 0.05%), and after rebates Gate is clearly cheaper: bind with code FEEOTTER and Gate futures pay a 70% rebate, 3.5 times a typical 20% code, for a net taker of 0.015%. OKX is a 20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards, for a net taker of 0.04%. On 1,000 USDT of monthly fees, Gate returns 700 USDT and OKX 200 USDT (fees checked September 2026, rebate rates October 2026). The reasons to pick OKX are products and liquidity, not cost.

The short version

  • Gate through Fee Otter pays 3.5 times as much: common influencer codes give 20%, Fee Otter gives 70%, which is 500 USDT more on 1,000 USDT of monthly fees.
  • Futures: Gate has the lowest net cost. On the same 0.05% taker, Gate nets 0.015%; OKX at its 20% auto-rebate nets 0.04%.
  • Spot: OKX lists a lower maker fee, but Gate still nets less. OKX spot maker 0.08% nets 0.064% after 20%; Gate's 0.10% nets 0.035% after 65%, and 0.0315% when you pay with GT.
  • Tokenized US stock perps: against Binance's 198-contract reference set, Gate covers 183 and OKX 147. At 500,000 USDT monthly notional, all taker, the net cost is 75 USDT on Gate and 200 USDT on OKX.
  • Both use the code FEEOTTER. It has to go in at signup; neither exchange lets you add it later.
  • Different effort to fix a missing code: neither has a late-entry route; on Gate you rebind by signing up again with a new email, while OKX needs the 180-day recall or its official rebind request.

Listed fees first: futures are identical

A fee rebate is a percentage of the fee, so start with the base. These are the standard-user rates (OKX Regular, Gate VIP 0):

ItemOKXGateLower
Spot maker0.08%0.10% (0.09% with GT)OKX
Spot taker0.10%0.10% (0.09% with GT)Gate, with GT
Futures maker0.02%0.02%Tie
Futures taker0.05%0.05%Tie

Fees verified on 2026-09-24 (each exchange's official fee schedule). · Methodology

Three things worth keeping in mind:

  • Futures fees are identical. Maker 0.02%, taker 0.05%, with taker at 2.5 times maker on both. For futures traders, the entire cost gap comes from the rebate.
  • OKX's 0.08% spot maker is its fee advantage, the lowest among major exchanges that charge a spot maker fee. Gate's spot is 0.10%, or 0.09% (about 10% off) if you pay fees in GT.
  • Gate's rebate is based on the fee you actually pay. With GT the fee is discounted first and the rebate is calculated on the discounted amount, so the rebate itself is smaller but your total cost is lower.

Official sources: OKX global fee framework · Gate fee structure announcement.

Rebate rates: Gate 60% to 70%, OKX 20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards

Both exchanges refund 20% automatically based on your referral code, and on both the referrer decides whether to pass it on: a Gate announcement caps the configurable share at 20%, and OKX sets it at 0% to 20%. The real gap is Gate's extra rebate from the rebate site:

ItemOKX (FEEOTTER)Gate (FEEOTTER)
Bound through Fee Otter20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards70% futures, 65% spot
Made up of20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards (20% refunded by OKX)20% refunded by Gate plus Fee Otter's extra 50% (45% on spot)
Common influencer codes20%, and the referrer may set it to 0%20% to 25%
Versus a common 20% code20% refunded by OKX automatically3.5 times
Back on 1,000 USDT of monthly fees200 USDT (20% auto-rebate)700 USDT
How it is settled20% into your OKX account20% into your Gate account, extra into your available balance on the rebate site

On Gate, binding through Fee Otter pays 70% on futures and 65% on spot. Gate gives affiliates a larger share than other exchanges, and we pass the difference on, so the same fee brings back more on Gate than on most exchanges. Against a 25% code, FEEOTTER still pays 2.8 times as much.

On OKX, signing up with FEEOTTER gets you the 20%, which OKX charges in full and then refunds straight to your exchange account; it stays as long as the account sits under FEEOTTER. We also run our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions; ask support.

In concrete numbers: on 1,000 USDT of monthly fees on Gate, a common 20% code returns 200 USDT and a 25% code 250 USDT; FEEOTTER returns 700 USDT on futures. That is 500 USDT a month more than a 20% code, or 6,000 USDT a year.

Where the two layers come from, and why a rebate can exceed 20%: auto vs extra rebate.

Net cost after the rebate

There is one formula: listed fee × (1 − rebate rate). OKX is always calculated at its 20% auto-rebate. Gate is calculated at 70% on futures and 65% on spot.

Futures (USDT perpetuals)

How you are boundOKX net takerGate net takerOKX net makerGate net maker
Through Fee Otter0.05% × 0.8 = 0.04%0.05% × 0.3 = 0.015%0.02% × 0.8 = 0.016%0.02% × 0.3 = 0.006%

Both list 0.05%, yet Gate's net taker is only 0.015%. In money: at 1,000,000 USDT of monthly futures notional, all taker, both charge 500 USDT. OKX refunds 100 USDT at 20%, net 400 USDT. Gate refunds 350 USDT, net 150 USDT. If you are already a VIP on an exchange and want to rebind or sign up elsewhere, contact support and we can help you apply for special trading benefits and exclusive rewards.

Spot

How you are boundOKX net makerOKX net takerGate net rateGate with GT
Through Fee Otter0.08% × 0.8 = 0.064%0.10% × 0.8 = 0.08%0.10% × 0.35 = 0.035%0.09% × 0.35 = 0.0315%

OKX's listed spot maker is a fifth lower than Gate's, but the rebate gap is bigger. Gate charges 0.10% for both spot maker and taker, which nets 0.035% after 65%, below OKX's 0.064% net maker. Even if you only place spot limit orders, Gate is cheaper after the rebate. A spot example: 500,000 USDT of monthly spot volume, all maker. OKX charges 400 USDT, refunds 80 USDT, net 320 USDT. Gate charges 500 USDT, refunds 325 USDT, net 175 USDT; paying with GT, the fee is 450 USDT, the refund 292.5 USDT and the net 157.5 USDT.

The full method for effective rates is in perpetual fees after rebate. The OKX figures above use OKX's 20% auto-rebate; what actually lands is shown line by line in the rebate dashboard.

Tokenized US stock perps: Gate lists more, OKX trades more

Both list tokenized US stock perpetuals (SPY, NVDA, TSLA, MSTR, crude oil CL and more). Since 2026-09-01 Gate's TradFi perpetuals have their own fee table, with VIP 0 still at maker 0.02% and taker 0.05%. The figures below come from our tokenized stock perp fee comparison (public exchange APIs, measured 20 September 2026):

ItemOKXGate
Coverage of Binance's 198-contract set147183
CL (crude oil) 24h volume57.8M34.6M
MSTR 24h volume20.9M11.4M
SPY 24h volume0.9M0.2M
500,000 USDT monthly, all taker: fees250 USDT250 USDT
Rebate (OKX 20% / Gate 70%)50 USDT175 USDT
Monthly net cost200 USDT75 USDT

Gate's sign-up page shows "--" in the automatic-rebate column for Stocks, so for these products the actual rate is whatever the platform shows live.

Look at cost and liquidity separately: on fees Gate is clearly cheaper and lists 36 more contracts, but OKX has more 24-hour volume in crude oil CL, MSTR and SPY. For large orders in the main names, slippage may matter more than the rebate gap; for frequent, moderate-sized trading, Gate's rebate advantage keeps compounding.

Funding rates on tokenized stock perps such as MSTR and CL swing hard, so check the current rate and settlement interval before holding a position for long.

Product differences

  • Same referral code, but it must go in at signup. Both use FEEOTTER, and neither lets you change the code after signup, so signing up through the referral link is the safest route.
  • Gate's automatic rebate covers several products. Arriving through our link, Gate's sign-up page lists this code's automatic rebate as 20% for spot, futures, Alpha, DEX and CFD.
  • Platform-token discount: paying Gate spot fees in GT cuts 0.10% to 0.09%, and Gate VIP levels depend on 30-day volume or GT holdings; the discount and the rebate apply together.
  • OKX's strengths are its ecosystem and spot maker fee. OKX's 0.08% spot maker is the lowest among major exchanges that charge one, and it has a Web3 ecosystem; if you already rely on those, OKX is still worth binding.
  • Reconciliation. On both, the 20% lands in your exchange account; Gate's extra rebate goes to your available balance on the rebate site, so you check the two separately.

Adding a code late and rebinding: much easier on Gate

Neither exchange has a public route to add a code after signup, but rebinding is very different:

ItemOKXGate
Add a code after signupNo public late-entry routeNo public late-entry route
Main rebind method180-day inactivity recall; official rebind request (reviewed by OKX)Sign up again with a new email with code FEEOTTER
Waiting timeThe recall takes 180 days; for the request, idle one to two months firstNo cooling-off period, and you can keep the old account
Other methodsNon-mainland users close the account to release KYC and sign up again; contact supportA phone number is optional; a passkey or Google Authenticator works instead

Gate: a new email is all it takes

Gate's rules allow each user to sign up through only one referral method (Gate referral program rules), so the old account's referrer cannot change. Our rebind guide's method is simple:

  1. Prepare a new email address: one set of Gate KYC documents can register up to five accounts.
  2. Sign up through the FEEOTTER link and check that the referral field shows FEEOTTER.
  3. A phone number is not required; use a passkey or Google Authenticator instead. Complete KYC and bind the new account's UID in the dashboard.

OKX: no late entry, but official rebind routes

OKX states that the code has to be entered before the account is created, and it cannot be added or changed afterwards. Our rebind guide lists three methods; the first two are official routes:

  1. 180-day recall: once the account has had no deposit, trade or login for 180 days in a row, log in through the FEEOTTER link to complete the recall. Don't log in while you wait.
  2. Official rebind request: submit the code FEEOTTER on OKX's rebind page and OKX reviews it; leaving the account idle for one to two months first improves the approval rate.
  3. Other methods: non-mainland users closing an account for the first time release their KYC and can sign up again; if none works, contact support.

What rebinding is worth: at 1,000 USDT of monthly fees, moving a Gate account from a common 20% code to FEEOTTER adds 500 USDT a month, or 6,000 USDT a year. And on Gate the rebind takes nothing more than a new email, one of the cheapest fixes on any exchange.

Full steps: Gate rebind guide and OKX rebind guide.

Which one should you choose?

  • You want the lowest possible cost: Gate. Net futures taker 0.015% and net spot 0.035%, both below OKX's rate.
  • High-frequency futures with many market orders: Gate. The listed fees are the same, so the gap is all rebate: per 1,000,000 USDT of taker volume, Gate nets 150 USDT and OKX 400 USDT.
  • Mostly spot, holding GT: Gate. With GT, it nets 0.0315%.
  • Less common tokenized US stocks: Gate, with 183 contracts. Large orders in crude oil CL or MSTR: check OKX's volume first, as liquidity is deeper there.
  • Heavy use of OKX's Web3 ecosystem: OKX, where FEEOTTER gets you a 20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards.
  • You need both: bind both through Fee Otter with the same code, FEEOTTER, and see the rebates in one dashboard.

Next step: new users sign up directly: Gate referral code · OKX referral code. If you already have an account, follow the Gate rebind guide or the OKX rebind guide. Full guides: Gate fee rebate · OKX fee rebate.

ⓘ Gate rates in this article are for futures; spot: Gate 65%.

Need help? Contact support

For any binding or rebate question, or to learn about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions, reach our support through the channels below.

If you trade at high volume or hold exchange VIP status and need more from your rebate, message support directly and we will talk it through.

Telegram · @feeotter

Frequently asked questions

Which has lower fees, OKX or Gate?

Futures list the same (maker 0.02%, taker 0.05%), and OKX lists a lower spot maker fee (0.08% against 0.10%). After the rebate, Gate is lower on both: net futures taker 0.015% on Gate against 0.04% on OKX, and net spot 0.035% on Gate against OKX's 0.064% net maker.

What is Gate's referral code? Is it the same as OKX's?

Yes, both use FEEOTTER. On Gate the code cannot be added or changed after signup, and signing up through the referral link fills it in for you.

How much more does Gate pay with FEEOTTER than a common influencer code?

Bound through Fee Otter you get 70% on futures and 65% on spot, against a common code's 20%. On 1,000 USDT of futures fees that is 700 USDT a month, 500 more than a common code.

What makes up Gate's 70%?

20% is refunded by Gate into your exchange account based on the referral code, and the other 50% is Fee Otter's extra rebate, credited to your available balance on the rebate site. On spot the extra rebate is 45%, for 65% in total.

What is the OKX rebate?

OKX is a 20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards: when you bind through Fee Otter, that 20% is refunded by OKX into your account; ask support about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions.

Does paying with GT reduce Gate's rebate?

The rebate amount is smaller, because it is calculated on the fee you actually pay, but your total cost is lower. The net spot rate drops from 0.035% to 0.0315%.

I already have a Gate or OKX account. Can I still get a fee rebate?

Yes. On Gate, sign up again with a new email and code FEEOTTER; you can keep the old account. On OKX, use the 180-day recall, the official rebind request or the other methods in the rebind guide.

Further reading

Sign up or rebind Gate with code FEEOTTER now: 70% on futures. On OKX, the same code gets you a 20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards. The rebate starts with your next trade after binding.

For information and research only; not investment advice. Fees are standard-user listed rates verified on 2026-09-24 and may change. Rebate rates are those that apply when you bind through Fee Otter; the platform's live figures prevail. Derivatives are high risk and you can lose all of your capital.

OKX rebate 20% + exclusive rewardsGet it →