Skip to content
RebatesHow it worksFee calculator Get cashback / 🤖 Open rebate station
OKXBybitfee rebateexchange comparisontokenized stocksreferral code

OKX vs Bybit Fee Rebate 2026: Bybit 40%, Net Costs

Bybit with code FEEOTTER pays 40%, twice a common 20% code; OKX 20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards. Net futures taker: 0.033% vs 0.04%.

After rebates, Bybit is the cheaper of the two: bound with code FEEOTTER, Bybit pays a 40% rebate, twice a typical 20% code, for a net futures taker of 0.033%. The same code gets you OKX's 20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards, for a net futures taker of 0.04%. Spot maker is close (Bybit 0.06% against OKX's 0.064%), so if you trade both ways, bind both (fees checked September 2026, rebate rates October 2026).

The short version

  • Mostly futures, mostly market orders: Bybit is cheaper. After the rebate, Bybit nets 0.033% taker; OKX at its 20% auto-rebate nets 0.04%.
  • Mostly spot limit orders: nearly a tie, Bybit slightly lower. OKX spot maker starts at 0.08% and nets 0.064% after 20%; Bybit's 0.10% nets 0.06% after 40%.
  • Bybit with code FEEOTTER pays twice as much: common influencer codes give 20%, Fee Otter gives 40%, which is 200 USDT more on 1,000 USDT of monthly fees.
  • Tokenized US stock perps: against Binance's 198-contract reference set, OKX lists 147 and Bybit 171. At 500,000 USDT monthly notional, all taker, the net cost is 200 USDT on OKX and 165 USDT on Bybit.
  • Different ways to fix a missing code: OKX has no late-entry window, only the 180-day inactivity recall or its official rebind request. Bybit lets you add a code within 14 days of signup if you have no referrer, and after that offers an official KYC transfer.
  • Both use the code FEEOTTER, so you can bind both; you don't have to choose.

Listed fees first: the gap is smaller than you think

A fee rebate is a percentage of the fee, so start with the base. These are the standard-user rates (OKX Regular, Bybit VIP 0):

ItemOKXBybitLower
Spot maker0.08%0.10%OKX, by a fifth
Spot taker0.10%0.10%Tie
Futures maker0.02%0.02%Tie
Futures taker0.05%0.055%OKX, by 0.005 points

Fees verified on 2026-09-24 (each exchange's official fee schedule). · Methodology

Three things worth keeping in mind:

  • Spot maker is OKX's clearest fee advantage. At 0.08% it is the lowest among the major exchanges that charge a spot maker fee, so pure spot limit-order traders pay a fifth less before any rebate.
  • Bybit's futures taker is 2.75 times its maker (0.055 ÷ 0.02); on OKX it is 2.5 times (0.05 ÷ 0.02). The lesson is the same on both: placing limit orders saves more than switching exchanges.
  • Futures taker differs by only 0.005 points. At 1,000,000 USDT of monthly taker notional, OKX charges 500 USDT and Bybit 550 USDT, a 50 USDT gap. The rebate is big enough to flip that, as the next sections show.

Official sources: OKX global fee framework · Bybit trading fee structure.

Rebate rates: OKX 20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards, Bybit pays 40%

The two calculate the rebate differently, so compare how much of the same fee comes back. These are the rates when you bind through Fee Otter, next to the common influencer referral codes:

ItemOKXBybit
Through Fee Otter (code FEEOTTER)20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards40%
Common influencer codes20%, and the referrer may set it to 0%20% to 25%
Versus a common 20% code20% refunded by OKX automatically2 times
Back on 1,000 USDT of monthly fees200 USDT (20% auto-rebate)400 USDT
How it is settled20% charged then refunded by OKX into your OKX accountSettled in one amount by Fee Otter into your available balance on the rebate site

On OKX, signing up with the code FEEOTTER gets you the 20%, which OKX charges in full and then refunds straight to your exchange account, and it stays as long as the account sits under FEEOTTER. OKX sets the invitee rebate at 0% to 20%, chosen by the referrer, as its affiliate FAQ explains; plenty of influencer codes are set to 0%. We also run our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions; ask support.

On Bybit, binding through Fee Otter gets you 40%, all of it Fee Otter's extra rebate; Bybit itself has no auto-rebate layer.

In concrete numbers: on 1,000 USDT of monthly fees on Bybit, a common 20% code returns 200 USDT and a 25% code 250 USDT; FEEOTTER returns 400 USDT. That is 200 USDT a month more than a 20% code, or 2,400 USDT a year. OKX is a 20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards.

Where the two layers come from, and why a rebate can exceed 20%: auto vs extra rebate.

Net cost after the rebate

There is one formula: listed fee × (1 − rebate rate). OKX is always calculated at its 20% auto-rebate. Bybit is calculated at 40%.

Futures (USDT perpetuals)

How you are boundOKX net takerBybit net takerOKX net makerBybit net maker
Through Fee Otter0.05% × 0.8 = 0.04%0.055% × 0.6 = 0.033%0.02% × 0.8 = 0.016%0.02% × 0.6 = 0.012%

Bybit's listed taker is 10% higher than OKX's, but bound through Fee Otter it nets below OKX's rate. Where is the break-even? 0.04 ÷ 0.055 ≈ 0.727, so any Bybit rebate above about 27.3% nets below 0.04%. Put the other way: on a common 20% code, Bybit nets 0.055% × 0.8 = 0.044%, more than OKX; with FEEOTTER (40%) it drops to 0.033%.

In money: at 1,000,000 USDT monthly futures notional, all taker, OKX charges 500 USDT, refunds 100 USDT at 20%, and you net 400 USDT. Bybit charges 550 USDT and refunds 220 USDT, for a net 330 USDT. If you are already a VIP on an exchange and want to rebind or sign up elsewhere, contact support and we can help you apply for special trading benefits and exclusive rewards.

Spot

How you are boundOKX net makerBybit net makerOKX net takerBybit net taker
Through Fee Otter0.08% × 0.8 = 0.064%0.10% × 0.6 = 0.06%0.10% × 0.8 = 0.08%0.10% × 0.6 = 0.06%

Spot maker is where the two come closest. To bring 0.10% below 0.064%, Bybit needs a rebate above 36% (1 − 0.064 ÷ 0.10), and 40% just clears it. For pure spot traders who use limit orders, OKX's low maker fee almost cancels Bybit's higher rebate; the net gap is 0.004 points. Spot taker is a wider gap: both list 0.10%, so the higher rebate wins and Bybit comes out ahead.

A spot example: 500,000 USDT of monthly spot volume, all maker. OKX charges 400 USDT, refunds 80 USDT, net 320 USDT. Bybit charges 500 USDT and refunds 200 USDT, for a net 300 USDT.

The full method for effective rates is in perpetual fees after rebate. The OKX figures above use OKX's 20% auto-rebate; what actually lands is shown line by line in the rebate dashboard.

Tokenized US stock perps: Bybit lists more, OKX trades more crude

Both list tokenized US stock perpetuals (SPY, NVDA, TSLA, MSTR, crude oil CL and more) at the normal futures rates, so the net costs above apply directly. The figures below come from our tokenized stock perp fee comparison (public exchange APIs, measured 20 September 2026):

ItemOKXBybit
Coverage of Binance's 198-contract set147171
Futures taker0.05%0.055%
CL (crude oil) 24h volume57.8M42.8M
MSTR 24h volume20.9M22.2M
AAPL 24h volume1.7M13.1M
500,000 USDT monthly, all taker: fees250 USDT275 USDT
Rebate (OKX 20% / Bybit 40%)50 USDT110 USDT
Monthly net cost200 USDT165 USDT

Bybit's listed taker is 0.005 points higher, but after the 40% rebate you still pay 35 USDT a month less than on OKX.

Volume matters more than the fee here. Crude oil CL trades more on OKX than on Bybit, while AAPL trades far more on Bybit (13.1M against 1.7M). On a thin market, slippage can cost more than the whole fee difference. Funding rates on names like MSTR and CL also swing hard, so check the current rate and settlement interval before holding a position for long.

Product differences

  • Bybit Earn is shared too. Once bound, the yield you earn in Bybit Earn is also shared back with you, which among the major exchanges only Bybit offers. Bybit says the Earn management fee is already reflected in the APR, with no extra charge. Details: Bybit Earn rebate.
  • You reconcile in different places. OKX's 20% goes into your OKX account, so you check it there. Bybit is settled in one amount by Fee Otter into your available balance on the rebate site, so you can check it all and request withdrawals in one place.
  • Both have a 180-day rule, pointing in opposite directions. An OKX account with no deposit, trade or login for 180 days in a row can be recalled by another affiliate, which is a rebind route. A Bybit affiliate link may be ended after 180 days in a row without a trade, which is a reason not to leave the account idle.
  • KYC is required on both. Bybit requires at least Standard identity verification for all products; on OKX an account without KYC is restricted too, and no rebate can be calculated.

Adding a code late and rebinding: very different

If you already have an account and didn't use the code FEEOTTER, the two exchanges offer completely different routes:

ItemOKXBybit
Add a code after signupNo public late-entry routeWithin 14 days, main account with no referrer
Official rebind route180-day inactivity recall; official rebind request (reviewed by OKX)KYC identity transfer to a new account
Other methodsNon-mainland users close the account to release KYC and sign up again; contact supportOpen a new account with another unused ID document
Can the binding change later?NoNo

OKX: no late entry, but official rebind routes

OKX states that the code has to be entered before the account is created, and it cannot be added or changed afterwards. For existing accounts our rebind guide lists three methods; the first two are official routes:

  1. 180-day recall: once the account has had no deposit, trade or login for 180 days in a row, log in through the FEEOTTER link to complete the recall. Don't log in while you wait.
  2. Official rebind request: submit the code FEEOTTER on OKX's rebind page and OKX reviews it. The guide suggests leaving the account idle for one to two months first to improve the approval rate.
  3. Other methods: non-mainland users closing an account for the first time release their KYC and can sign up again; if none of these work, contact support.

Bybit: add within 14 days, then KYC transfer

Bybit is the friendlier of the two for new users. A main account within 14 days of signup, with no referrer or affiliate code yet, can add the code FEEOTTER itself under Profile → Account → Account Info → Join an Affiliate's Community. Once added it cannot be cancelled or changed (Bybit's official guide). After 14 days, use the official KYC identity transfer:

  1. First register a brand-new, unverified account through the FEEOTTER link: the referral code does not move with KYC, so this step must come first.
  2. At least 24 hours after the old account finished KYC, go to Profile → Identity Verification → Identity Transfer and move the KYC to the new account.
  3. Mind the limits: no second transfer within 180 days of a successful one; withdrawals and fiat are restricted on both accounts for 24 hours; assets, email and phone number do not move.

What rebinding is worth: at 1,000 USDT of monthly fees, moving a Bybit account from a common 20% code to the code FEEOTTER adds 200 USDT a month, or 2,400 USDT a year. Accounts within 14 days of signup can simply add the code; after that, use the KYC transfer.

Full steps: OKX rebind guide and Bybit rebind guide. How a KYC transfer works: KYC identity transfer rebind.

Which one should you choose?

  • Mostly futures, mostly market orders: Bybit. It nets 0.033% taker, below OKX's 0.04%.
  • Pure spot with limit orders: close to a tie, with Bybit slightly lower. It nets 0.06% maker against OKX's 0.064%, a 0.004-point gap.
  • Mostly spot market orders: Bybit. Both list 0.10%, so the higher rebate nets less (0.06% against 0.08%).
  • Tokenized US stocks, including less common names: Bybit covers 171 against OKX's 147; for crude oil CL, OKX has more volume.
  • Idle assets you want to put to work: Bybit, since Earn yield is shared too.
  • You want an exchange-paid floor: OKX; the 20% lands straight in your exchange account. Ask support about our exclusive rewards and promotions.
  • You trade both ways: bind both with FEEOTTER, and the rebates show in one dashboard.

Next step: new users sign up with the code FEEOTTER: OKX referral code · Bybit referral code. If you already have an account, follow the OKX rebind guide or the Bybit rebind guide to move it under the code FEEOTTER. Full guides: OKX fee rebate · Bybit fee rebate.

Need help? Contact support

For any binding or rebate question, or to learn about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions, reach our support through the channels below.

If you trade at high volume or hold exchange VIP status and need more from your rebate, message support directly and we will talk it through.

Telegram · @feeotter

Frequently asked questions

Which has lower fees, OKX or Bybit?

On listed fees, OKX: spot maker 0.08% against 0.10% and futures taker 0.05% against 0.055%, with the other two rates equal. After the rebate, futures taker is lower on Bybit (0.033% net against OKX's 0.04%), and spot maker is slightly lower on Bybit too (0.06% against 0.064%).

What is the OKX fee rebate?

When you bind through Fee Otter, OKX is a 20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards. That 20% is refunded by OKX into your account automatically; ask support about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions.

How much more does Bybit pay with code FEEOTTER than a common influencer code?

Bound through Fee Otter you get 40% against a common code's 20%, or 200 USDT more a month on 1,000 USDT of fees.

Where does Bybit's 40% come from?

Bybit has no exchange auto-rebate, so the whole 40% is Fee Otter's extra rebate. Fee Otter settles it in one amount into your available balance, and every entry shows in the dashboard.

I already have an OKX or Bybit account. Can I still get a fee rebate?

Yes, but the route differs. On Bybit you can add the code FEEOTTER within 14 days of signup if you have no referrer, and use the KYC identity transfer after that. OKX has no late-entry route, so you use the 180-day recall, the official rebind request or the other methods.

For tokenized US stocks, which has the lower net cost?

Bybit, at 500,000 USDT monthly notional, all taker: 165 USDT net, against 200 USDT on OKX at 20%. Bybit also lists more contracts (171 against 147), though OKX has more crude oil CL volume.

Can I bind both?

Yes, and both use the code FEEOTTER. You can split trades between the two by market liquidity, with both rebates tracked, and payouts requested, from one dashboard.

Further reading

Sign up or rebind with code FEEOTTER for 40% on Bybit. OKX: a 20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards. The rebate starts with your next trade after binding.

For information and research only; not investment advice. Fees are standard-user listed rates verified on 2026-09-24 and may change. Rebate rates are those that apply when you bind through Fee Otter; the platform's live figures prevail. Derivatives are high risk and you can lose all of your capital.

OKX rebate 20% + exclusive rewardsGet it →