Skip to content
RebatesHow it worksFee calculator Get cashback / 🤖 Open rebate station
fee rebatealgo tradingtrading botpersona

Algo Trader Fee Rebate: 70% Back, 3.5x a Common Code

Trading bots generate fees around the clock. How a rebate turns a fixed cost back into margin, with worked examples at bot-scale turnover.

Bots trade often, so fees are their biggest hidden cost, and since rebate = fees × rebate rate, more fills mean more back. On 3M USDT of monthly volume (perp taker 0.05%, about 1,500 USDT in fees), binding through Fee Otter gets you 70% on Gate, WEEX, XT.COM and Ourbit, or 1,050 USDT a month, 3.5x the 300 a common 20% code pays. MEXC and KuCoin return 900, Bitget, HTX and Pionex 750, BingX 675, Binance and Bybit 600, and OKX 300 (20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards) (checked October 2026).

Who is this for?

Anyone running grid, martingale, trend, or market-making bots, or trading programmatically via API with far more fills than manual traders. Your per-trade profit may be thin, but the fees you rack up in a month are substantial, and a rebate returns part of that cost.

Why rebate matters most to high-volume traders

A bot multiplies your fees along with your opportunities. A manual trader makes a few trades a day; a bot can make hundreds. For the same strategy, the heavier the fee drag, the more valuable the rebate. A rebate is a fixed discount on every fill, so it directly improves your strategy's net expectancy.

How much can you save?

At perp taker 0.05%, 3M USDT of monthly volume (~1,500 USDT in monthly fees), and each exchange's rebate rate, you get back per month:

  • Gate 70%: 1,050/mo, about 12,600/yr
  • WEEX 70%: 1,050/mo, about 12,600/yr
  • XT.COM 70%: 1,050/mo, about 12,600/yr
  • Ourbit 70%: 1,050/mo, about 12,600/yr
  • MEXC 60%: 900/mo, about 10,800/yr
  • KuCoin 60%: 900/mo, about 10,800/yr
  • Bitget 50%: 750/mo, about 9,000/yr
  • HTX 50%: 750/mo, about 9,000/yr
  • Pionex 50% (15% exchange auto-rebate + 35% Fee Otter extra): 750/mo, about 9,000/yr
  • BingX 45%: 675/mo, about 8,100/yr
  • Binance 40%: 600/mo, about 7,200/yr
  • Bybit 40%: 600/mo, about 7,200/yr
  • OKX 20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards: 300/mo

Compared with a common 20% referral code: on 1,500 USDT of monthly fees, a typical code returns 300 a month; through Fee Otter, Gate/WEEX/XT.COM/Ourbit return 1,050 (3.5x), MEXC/KuCoin 900 (3x), Bitget/HTX/Pionex 750 (2.5x), BingX 675 (2.25x), Binance/Bybit 600 (2x). At 70%, that is 12,600 USDT a year, 9,000 USDT more than a common code.

Fee & rebate comparison — 13 exchanges

Exchange Perp taker fee Exchange auto-rebate (futures) Futures rebate (Fee Otter)
Binance 0.05% 20% 40%
OKX 0.05% 20% 20%
Bybit 0.055% — 40%
Gate 0.05% 20% 70%
Bitget 0.06% 20% 50%
MEXC 0.04% 20% 60%
BingX 0.05% 45% 45%
Pionex 0.05% 15% 50%
KuCoin 0.06% 60% 60%
WEEX 0.08% 60% 70%
XT.COM 0.06% 60% 70%
HTX 0.06% 30% 50%
Ourbit 0.04% 50% 70%

Perp taker is a standard-tier reference; actual fees vary by VIP level. Rebate rates are shown live on the platform.

Data sources & methodology →

Strategy expectancy: how rebate moves your break-even

A trading strategy lives on its expected value per trade after costs. Opening and closing a perpetual position pays the fee twice, so an all-taker round trip costs taker × 2. Rebate discounts that cost directly:

ExchangePerp maker / takerTaker round tripWith a typical 20% codeWith Fee Otter
Gate0.02% / 0.05%0.10%0.080%0.030% (70%)
MEXC0.01% / 0.04%0.08%0.064%0.032% (60%)
Bitget0.02% / 0.06%0.12%0.096%0.060% (50%)
Binance0.02% / 0.05%0.10%0.080%0.060% (40%)
Bybit0.02% / 0.055%0.11%0.088%0.066% (40%)
OKX0.02% / 0.05%0.10%0.080%0.080% (20% auto-rebate + exclusive rewards)

Fees verified on 2026-09-24 (each exchange's official fee schedule: Gate, MEXC, Bitget, Binance, Bybit); MEXC shows its standard perpetual rate, with the BTC perp currently at 0 / 0.02% (rates vary by contract). · Methodology

In strategy terms: a taker strategy averaging 0.10% gross per trade nets 0.02% per trade on Gate with a typical 20% code, and 0.07% through Fee Otter, 3.5 times as much. For thin-margin, high-frequency trading strategies, the rebate often decides whether the strategy makes money at all. To shrink the fee base with limit orders, see maker vs taker fees explained; for every exchange's cost after rebate, see effective perpetual fees after rebate.

APIs and bots: four things to know before binding

  • Binding needs only your UID, not an API key. Binding on Fee Otter only records the referral relationship; no API key, password or withdrawal permission is needed, and your API keys stay on your own strategy server. For safety details see is crypto fee rebate real and safe.
  • Sub-account commissions roll up to the master account. On Binance, Bybit, Bitget, Gate and OKX, the commission reports attribute sub-account trading to the master UID, so binding the master account covers its sub-accounts; separately registered accounts need to be bound one by one, and support can confirm attribution if you are unsure. To find a UID, see what a UID is and where to find it.
  • Bot orders count like any other. Whether you use the exchange's built-in bots or your own API code, a fill is a fill in your account; as long as you actually pay the fee, it counts toward rebate.
  • Rebate does not affect latency or execution. It refunds fees after the fact and does not touch your order path, matching or fill price, so it adds zero latency to a strategy.

Algo volume and rebate amounts

At 3M USDT of monthly volume and perp taker 0.05%, 30-day fees are about 1,500 USDT; at 10M USDT of monthly volume they are about 5,000 USDT. Monthly return at both sizes (USDT):

Exchange1,500 monthly fees5,000 monthly feesTypical 20% code (1,500)
Gate1,050 (70%)3,500 (70%)300
Bitget750 (50%)2,500 (50%)300
Binance600 (40%)2,000 (40%)300
Bybit600 (40%)2,000 (40%)300

If you are already a VIP on an exchange and want to rebind or register on another exchange, contact support: we can help you apply for special trading perks or a higher rebate rate. For how rebates are calculated and paid out, see how fee rebates are settled.

Which exchange fits you?

If you only care about the amount returned, Gate (70%) returns the most on the same fees; if you already run strategies on Binance or Bybit, both pay 40%, so there's no need to migrate just for rebate. If you'd rather run ready-made bots than write your own: Pionex is a bot-native exchange with free built-in grid and DCA bots; through Fee Otter it pays 50% (15% exchange auto-rebate + 35% Fee Otter extra) on both spot and futures. API sub-accounts must also have that account's UID bound to the platform to count toward rebate. Each exchange's rate is in the table:

Rebate rate by exchange

ExchangeAuto-rebateExtra rebateTotal
Binance20%20%40%
OKX20%20%
Bybit—40%40%
Gate20%50%70%
Bitget20%30%50%
MEXC20%40%60%
BingX45%0%45%
Pionex15%35%50%
KuCoin60%0%60%
Bitfinex6%0%6%
WEEX60%10%70%
XT.COM60%10%70%
HTX30%20%50%
CoinW60%0%60%
Ourbit50%20%70%

Every rate here is fee paid straight back to you. It excludes VIP fee tiers and platform-token discounts such as BNB or GT; those stack on top and only save you more.

Data sources & methodology →

OKX rewards & promotions

Register OKX through our dedicated link for a 20% auto-rebate. Beyond that 20% base auto-rebate, contact support to learn more about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions.

Telegram · @feeotter

How to start

Register on your target exchange through Fee Otter's referral link, then bind that UID (including sub-accounts) on the rebate platform (Fee Otter). Registration guides: Gate, Binance, Bybit; to model other volumes, see the fee-rebate calculator.

No account yet? Register with the Gate referral code (FEEOTTER) or the Binance referral code, bind your UID on Fee Otter, and rebates start on your strategy's first day. If your strategy already runs on an old account, check whether you can add a code late or rebind, instead of letting every day's fees earn only 20%: deadlines are in the late-entry and rebind rules by exchange, and the steps in the Binance rebind guide and Bybit rebind guide. After moving to a new account, create an API key there and point your strategy at it.

Need help? Contact support

For any binding or rebate question, or to learn about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions, reach our support through the channels below.

If you trade at high volume or hold exchange VIP status and need more from your rebate, message support directly and we will talk it through.

Telegram · @feeotter

FAQ

Do API and sub-account fees earn rebate?

Yes. As long as you bind the UID that actually trades (including sub-accounts), the fees that account generates count toward rebate.

Is rebate smaller on maker orders?

Rebate returns a percentage of the fees you actually pay. Maker rates are usually lower, so the fee base and the amount returned are lower too, but the rebate rate itself is unchanged.

Could a high-frequency strategy be flagged and lose rebate?

As long as it's normal trading the exchange permits and you actually pay fees, it counts. Compliance follows each exchange's rules; ask support if unsure.

How often is rebate settled?

Fee Otter settles daily, so you can check your available balance and request a USDT withdrawal anytime, which suits high-volume traders who want steady cost recovery.

How is OKX counted?

OKX is calculated at its 20% auto-rebate; contact support about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions.

Do I need to hand over an API key to bind for rebates?

No. Binding needs only your UID, with no API key, password or withdrawal permission; your assets and API permissions stay in your own exchange account.

Which exchange should a high-volume trader bind for rebates?

It depends where your strategy runs. On rebate alone, Gate pays 70%, cutting the taker round trip to 0.030% after rebate; if you already run on Binance or Bybit, you still get 40%, so there is no need to move. For ready-made bots, see the Pionex fee rebate guide; the full picture is in the exchange fee rebate comparison.

These are estimates using reference rates; actual fees and rebates follow what each exchange and the Fee Otter platform display in real time. This article is information, not investment advice.

ⓘ Rates shown are for futures; spot: Gate 65%, Bitget 45%, HTX 45%, WEEX 45%, XT.COM 45%.

15 exchanges — extra rebate the moment you bind

Rates come live from the rebate page.

Gate rebate 70%: 3.5× a typical 20% codeGet it →