Skip to content
RebatesHow it worksFee calculator Get cashback / 🤖 Open rebate station
binance alternativescrypto exchange comparisonMiCAfee rebatecopy trading

Binance Alternatives 2026: Best Exchanges by Region, Fees and Bots

Binance alternatives by need: OKX, Bybit EU, Gate for MiCA; Ourbit, Gate, MEXC for fees (futures taker from 0.012% after rebate); Bitget, BingX for copy trading.

The right Binance alternative depends on why you're leaving. If you live in the EU and want a MiCA-authorised platform, OKX, Bybit EU and Gate are on ESMA's register (checked 2026-10-24). If you want lower fees, the net futures taker rate after rebate is 0.012% on Ourbit, 0.015% on Gate and 0.016% on most MEXC contracts, against 0.03% on Binance with a 40% rebate. For copy trading, grid bots or futures, Bitget, BingX, Pionex, KuCoin and Bybit each have their strengths. If you live in the US or Canada, the global sites of Binance, OKX, Bybit and BingX don't serve you, and none of the exchanges here will help.

This page compares exchanges only. Every point comes with an official source and a check date, and with what you give up by switching. No single exchange beats Binance on everything; switching trades away liquidity and size for the one thing you care about most. Full reviews: Binance review, OKX review, Bybit review, BingX review.

Quick answer: Binance alternatives by need

Your needConsiderWhyWhat you give up
EU resident, want MiCA authorisationOKX, Bybit EU, Gate, BingX EUAll four EU entities are on ESMA's register; Binance is notThe EU site is a separate entity with fewer products; BingX EU has no announced launch date
Lower feesOurbit, Gate, MEXC, KuCoinFutures taker 0.012% to 0.024% after rebate, spot 0% to 0.04%Less volume and depth; Ourbit is registered in the British Virgin Islands and not supervised by a major regulator; MEXC is on ESMA's non-compliant list
Copy tradingBitget, BingX, Bybit, OKXMany lead traders, published rules; BingX copy trading fees also earn the 45% rebateCopy trades pay fees at your own rate, often more than the profit share
Grid and DCA botsPionex, KuCoinOfficial terms say bot trades earn commission (Pionex under KOL terms, KuCoin on its referral page)Pionex lists fewer coins; KuCoin bots have their own fee rates and API trades earn no commission
Futures-focusedBybit, OKX, Bitget, BingXDemo trading, small minimum orders, thorough rule documentsFutures are closed in some regions; Bitget had a hot wallet incident in 2026-09
Living in the US or CanadaNone of the exchanges hereAll four global sites list the US and Canada as not servedLook for a platform licensed where you live

Checked 2026-10-24 (UTC+8). Figures and sources for the "Why" column are in the sections below.

Why people look for a Binance alternative

  • Restricted regions: Binance's prohibited list includes the US (nationality counts too), Canada, the Netherlands, Cuba, Iran, North Korea and Ukraine's Crimea region, among others (Binance list of prohibited countries, marked updated 2026-01-05; the page only loads in a browser and could not be re-read on 2026-10-24, so this is the version read on 2026-10-18). A country-by-country view is in restricted countries of the big four exchanges.
  • EU MiCA: Binance is not in the ESMA MiCA register downloaded on 2026-10-24. On 2026-06-24 Binance announced it had withdrawn its MiCA application with Greece's regulator and would apply in another member state, saying some users may be affected depending on their country and account status. The announcement does not say which products or countries; details in MiCA-licensed crypto exchanges.
  • UK: the Financial Conduct Authority's 2023 consumer warning says no entity in the Binance group holds any UK authorisation or registration (crypto exchange licences by country).
  • Fees: regular users pay 0.1% on Binance spot and 0.02% / 0.05% on USDⓈ-M futures. Signing up with code FEEOTTER gets you 40% back (20% automatic exchange rebate + 20% Fee Otter extra rebate), but Binance pays no commission on invitees at VIP3 and above, so traders big enough to reach VIP3 lose that rebate.

Restricted regions: living where Binance doesn't serve

Here is how the other three large exchanges treat places on or near Binance's list. "Not listed" only means the list doesn't name it; it doesn't mean local law allows it.

RegionBinanceOKXBybitBingX
United StatesNot served (incl. US nationals)Some jurisdictions and all territories not servedNot servedNot served
CanadaNot servedNot servedNot servedNot served
NetherlandsNot servedNot listed (OKX Europe also exists)Not listed (Bybit EU also exists)Not served
United KingdomNot listed, but the FCA says Binance has no UK authorisationDerivatives, CeFi and P2P restrictedNot listedNot served
Hong KongNot listedNot servedNot servedNot served
SingaporeNot listedNot listedNot servedNot served
Japan, India, MalaysiaNot listedNot servedNot listedNot listed

Checked 2026-10-24: OKX Risk & Compliance Disclosure (marked updated 2026-07-08) and Bybit Service Restricted Countries (updated 2026-10-16) were re-read that day with no change to the lists; BingX is from the BingX disclaimer (updated 2023-12-11, read 2026-10-22).

BingX's user agreement requires that you are neither a resident nor a passport holder of a restricted region, a wider net than exchanges that look only at residence. Check an alternative's list against both your residence and your nationality; checking only one can get you suspended after you sign up.

EU users: MiCA-authorised alternatives

ExchangeLicensed entity and websiteHome regulatorAuthorisedPassportNote
OKXOKX Europe LimitedMalta MFSA2025-01-27Whole EEAIncludes operating a trading platform (service code b)
BybitBybit EU GmbH (bybit.eu)Austria FMA2025-05-28EEA except MaltaThe EU site and the global site are different entities
GateGate Technology Limited (gate.com/en-eu)Malta MFSA2025-09-29Whole EEAThe global site's terms exclude Spain and other places
BingXMEGE zweite GmbH (BingX EU, bingx.eu)Austria FMA2026-10-13EEA except Spain and MaltaNo official launch date found on the check date
KuCoinKuCoin EU Exchange GmbHAustria FMA2025-11-27EEA except MaltaFMA said on 2026-05-18 it may still not commence business

Source: ESMA interim MiCA register (CASP file), downloaded 2026-10-24, 387 records; no record for Binance or Bitget. KuCoin EU's restriction: FMA notice of 2026-05-18.

Two caveats apply. MiCA does not cover crypto-assets that qualify as financial instruments, and none of the register's services is a perpetual future, so a MiCA authorisation does not mean the futures are regulated under MiCA. And Fee Otter's referral codes apply to each exchange's global site; the EU sites of Bybit, Gate and BingX are separately authorised entities whose official pages don't say whether the global referral programmes apply, so we make no assumption. Which entity you sign with is covered in crypto exchange legal entities.

Lower fees: net rates after rebate

Net rate = listed rate × (1 − rebate). Listed rates are for regular (VIP 0) users.

ExchangeFutures maker / takerRebateNet futures takerNet spot taker
Binance (baseline)0.02% / 0.05%40% (20% automatic + 20% extra)0.03%0.06%
Ourbit0.02% / 0.04%70% (50% automatic + 20% extra)0.012%0% (zero-fee spot)
Gate0.02% / 0.05%70% (20% automatic + 50% extra)0.015%0.035%
MEXCMost contracts 0.01% / 0.04%; BTC_USDT 0% / 0.02%60% (20% automatic + 40% extra)0.016% (BTC_USDT 0.008%)BTCUSDT 0.02% (maker 0%)
KuCoin0.02% / 0.06%60% (all automatic)0.024%0.04%
BingX0.02% / 0.05%45% (all paid automatically by BingX)0.0275%0.055%
Bitget0.02% / 0.06%50% (20% automatic + 30% extra)0.03%0.055%
Bybit0.02% / 0.055%40% (all paid by Fee Otter)0.033%0.06%
OKX0.02% / 0.05%20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards0.04%0.08%

Re-checked on 2026-10-24 through official public APIs: Ourbit futures, Ourbit spot, MEXC futures, MEXC spot, BingX futures, Bitget futures. Binance, Gate, KuCoin, Bybit, OKX and the other spot rates come from the 2026-10-22 lowest-fee crypto exchange 2026, which lists the original official links.

Low-fee exchanges are usually smaller. Going by each exchange's proof of reserves, users hold about 680,000 BTC on Binance, about 20,000 on Bitget and about 680 on Ourbit (proof of reserves comparison). On a thinner order book, the extra spread on a market order can eat the fee gap, so compare the fill price on both books before a large order. Also, MEXC API orders earn no rebate; if you trade MEXC through code, use the listed rate.

Copy trading: Bitget, BingX, Bybit, OKX

ExchangeMinimumPublic portfolio profit shareSettlementCopy trading fees and rebate
Binance (baseline)10 USDTUp to 30%MondaysOfficial FAQ says copy trading fees count toward referral commission; 40%
Bitget50 USDT10% to 20%DailyCopy trading not mentioned officially; 50%
BingXFixed amount from 20 USDT per trade10% to 32%WeeklyCopy trading fees also earn the 45%, all refunded automatically by BingX
BybitGenerally 100 USDT10% to 15%MondaysCopy trading not mentioned officially; 40%
OKXFixed amount from 10 USDT per orderUp to 30%MondaysCopy trading not mentioned officially; 20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards

Rules from each exchange's official copy trading pages, checked 2026-10-12/13; original links in the copy trading platform comparison.

Every copied order is a futures trade in your own account, charged at your own VIP rate. A lead trader who opens and closes dozens of times a month often costs you several times the profit share in fees, which is why copiers in particular should set up the rebate first. BingX details are in BingX copy trading.

Grid and DCA bots: Pionex, KuCoin

Binance has grid and DCA bots too, with no subscription, but its referral terms don't say whether bot orders earn commission; only the funding rate arbitrage bot's page says its futures leg earns no rebate (Binance trading bot guide). Two exchanges say it plainly:

  • Pionex: the bots are built into the exchange, with no coding and no API. Fee Otter's Pionex code is on KOL terms, so every fee-generating trade, grids and arbitrage included, earns commission. The rebate is 50% (15% automatic exchange rebate + 35% Fee Otter extra rebate); see the Pionex trading bot guide.
  • KuCoin: the KuCoin referral page lists trading bots among eligible trades and says API trades are not eligible. Bot fees differ from manual orders: spot bots always pay the LV0 rate minus 20%, futures bots a flat 0.06%. The rebate is 60%, all refunded automatically by KuCoin; see the KuCoin trading bot guide.

OKX, Bybit and BingX also offer grid and Martingale bots, but their official pages don't say item by item whether bot orders earn commission, so check your rebate records once a bot is running.

Futures-focused: Bybit, OKX, Bitget, BingX

ExchangeBTC perpetual max leverageMinimum orderDemo tradingNet taker after rebate
Binance (baseline)150x (new futures accounts capped at 20x for 30 days)0.001 BTC and at least 50 USDT notionalAPI testnet0.03%
Bybit150x0.001 BTC and at least 5 USDT notionalDemo Trading0.033%
OKX100x0.01 contract (0.0001 BTC)Demo Trading0.04%
Bitget150x0.0001 BTC and at least 5 USDT notionalSUSDT demo futures0.03%
BingXNot in the official API0.0001 BTC and at least 2 USDT notionalNot stated officially0.0275%

Leverage and minimums checked on 2026-10-24 through official APIs: Binance, Bybit, OKX, Bitget, BingX; Binance's 20x new-account cap and demo trading are from the futures beginner exchange comparison (verified 2026-09-27).

Maximum leverage only applies to the smallest position tier, so it matters little when choosing where to move. Compare minimum orders, demo trading and the net fee after rebate, and whether futures are open where you live: OKX restricts derivatives in the UK, South Korea, Brazil and Australia.

Safety: what to check before you move

ExchangeBTC / USDT reserve ratio (snapshot)Major incident
Binance100.16% / 102.91% (2026-09-01)2019-05: 7,000 BTC stolen from a hot wallet, covered in full by the SAFU fund
OKX109% / 105% (2026-09-08)None recorded on this site
Bybit104% / 110% (2026-09-23)2025-02: about 1.5 billion US dollars of ETH stolen from a cold wallet, gap closed within 72 hours
Gate120.31% / 114.25% (2026-09-13)2018-11: malicious code planted in a third-party analytics script
Bitget142% / 107% (2026-09-29)2026-09-24: about 388 million US dollars of unauthorised hot wallet outflows, covered by its Protection Fund
KuCoin109% / 110% (2026-09-30)2020-09: about 280 million US dollars stolen from hot wallets, about 84% recovered
BingXFigures only show after login; not listed2024-09: about 43 million US dollars stolen from a hot wallet; BingX said it would cover losses from its own capital

Reserve ratios from each exchange's official proof of reserves page and API, read 2026-09-28 to 2026-10-13; see the proof of reserves comparison. Incidents and repayments: exchange hacks and who got repaid. On 2026-10-24 the reserve pages needed a browser to load and were not re-read.

A reserve ratio above 100% only means that at the snapshot, the listed coins covered users' net balances. It is not a financial statement or deposit insurance, and both the Bybit 2025 and Bitget 2026 incidents happened between two snapshots.

Worked example: 500,000 USDT of futures a month, stay or switch

Say you trade 500,000 USDT of USDⓈ-M futures notional a month, 70% market orders (taker) and 30% limit orders (maker), at regular-user rates:

ExchangeNo rebateRebateNet after rebateSaved vs Binance with rebate
Binance20540%123(baseline)
Ourbit17070%5172
Gate20570%61.561.5
BingX20545%112.7510.25
Bitget24050%1203
Bybit222.540%133.510.5 more
OKX20520% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards16441 more

In USDT. Formula: 500,000 × (70% × taker + 30% × maker) × (1 − rebate). For Binance: 500,000 × 0.041% = 205, or 123 after 40%.

On the same 500,000 USDT, Binance costs 205 USDT a month without a rebate and 123 USDT with 40%, while Gate with 70% costs 61.5 USDT. Staying on Binance and adding the rebate already saves 82 USDT; whatever extra you save by switching has to be weighed against liquidity, deposits and withdrawals, and trust. Bybit and OKX come out more expensive here, so the reason to pick them is region, products or MiCA, not fees.

Rebate rates by exchange

Rebate rate by exchange

ExchangeAuto-rebateExtra rebateTotal
Binance20%20%40%
OKX20%20%
Bybit—40%40%
Gate20%50%70%
Bitget20%30%50%
MEXC20%40%60%
BingX45%0%45%
Pionex15%35%50%
KuCoin60%0%60%
Bitfinex6%0%6%
WEEX60%10%70%
XT.COM60%10%70%
HTX30%20%50%
CoinW60%0%60%
Ourbit50%20%70%

Every rate here is fee paid straight back to you. It excludes VIP fee tiers and platform-token discounts such as BNB or GT; those stack on top and only save you more.

Data sources & methodology →

OKX rewards & promotions

Register OKX through our dedicated link for a 20% auto-rebate. Beyond that 20% base auto-rebate, contact support to learn more about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions.

Telegram · @feeotter

How to move from Binance

  1. Check your region

    open the new exchange's restricted list and check both residence and nationality; EU users should decide between the global site and the EU site.
  2. Sign up with a referral code

    rebates only count trades after binding. On Binance the code is FEEOTTER; on BingX, signing up with code FEEOTTER gets you 45% automatically, all refunded by BingX, with no UID binding needed. A Bybit main account registered in the last 14 days with no referrer yet can add Fee Otter's affiliate ID 163627; see how to add a Bybit referral code within 14 days.
  3. Complete KYC

    most exchanges require verification before deposits. Bybit's rule is that a driver's licence, a passport and an ID card can each verify one account.
  4. Send a small USDT test first

    pick the same network on both sides and send the rest once it arrives. Steps, network choice and what to do if you pick the wrong one are in how to transfer crypto between exchanges; network fees are in the USDT withdrawal fee comparison.
  5. Bind your UID

    on exchanges with an extra rebate, bind your UID on the Fee Otter rebate platform to get the extra layer; BingX and KuCoin are fully automatic and need no binding. Fee Otter's extra rebate is settled daily after the 16:00 (UTC+8) update and paid on request as on-chain USDT over BEP20, minimum 1 USDT per request, with the 0.015 USDT network fee paid by the user.

You don't have to close your Binance account; using both is fine. If you already have an account elsewhere and want to switch to our code, see exchange rebind rules.

BinanceBinance: 40% futures fee rebate
Binance Referral code FEEOTTER
This is the actual Binance signup page opened through our link, with the code already filled in. Plenty of codes that advertise high rebates come without a single screenshot, and people only find out after signing up that no rebate arrives. We put up each exchange's signup page or dashboard so you can check before you register.

If you're already a VIP on an exchange and want to rebind or sign up elsewhere, contact support; we can help apply for special trading benefits or a higher rebate rate.

Need help? Contact support

For any binding or rebate question, or to learn about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions, reach our support through the channels below.

If you trade at high volume or hold exchange VIP status and need more from your rebate, message support directly and we will talk it through.

Telegram · @feeotter

Service regions

Every exchange has its own restricted regions, futures and P2P carry extra limits in some countries, and fees can vary by region. Clause 2.5 of Gate's global terms excludes 35 places, including Indonesia, South Korea, Vietnam, Spain, Japan and Thailand; see crypto exchange sign-up requirements. In Indonesia, crypto trading is supervised by OJK, which urges people to trade only on platforms on its official list.

Risks

Switching exchanges doesn't make your trading any less risky. Smaller exchanges usually have less liquidity and transparency, and leveraged futures can wipe out your margin quickly. Keep long-term holdings in a wallet you control, leave only what you're trading on an exchange, and turn on a withdrawal whitelist and an anti-phishing code.

If you sign up through a VPN or give a false country of residence, the account can be closed, positions liquidated and funds held under review when it's found out. Bybit's terms reserve the right to terminate the account immediately and close positions.

FAQ

What is the best Binance alternative in 2026?

It depends on your need. EU users: MiCA-authorised OKX, Bybit EU and Gate. Lower fees: Ourbit, Gate, MEXC. Copy trading: Bitget, BingX. Grid bots: Pionex, KuCoin. Futures: Bybit, OKX, Bitget, BingX.

Can I still use Binance in the EU, and what are the MiCA alternatives?

Binance is not on ESMA's register on 2026-10-24, and Binance says some users may be affected depending on country and account status. The register lists OKX Europe, Bybit EU, Gate, BingX EU and KuCoin EU; under an FMA notice KuCoin EU may still not commence business, and BingX EU has no announced launch date.

Which exchange has lower fees than Binance?

After rebates, the net futures taker rate is 0.012% on Ourbit, 0.015% on Gate, 0.016% on most MEXC contracts, 0.024% on KuCoin and 0.0275% on BingX, all below Binance's 0.03% with a 40% rebate. On spot, Ourbit charges zero and MEXC's BTCUSDT taker is 0.02% after rebate.

Is there a Binance alternative for the US or Canada?

None of the exchanges compared here. The global sites of Binance, OKX, Bybit and BingX all list the US and Canada as not served, and Binance.US is a separate company outside this article.

Do I need to close my Binance account after switching?

No. Rebates are counted separately on each exchange, so using both is fine. When you move coins, pick the same network on both sides and test with a small amount first.

Do copy trading and bot trades earn a rebate on other exchanges?

BingX copy trading fees earn the 45%; Pionex, under KOL terms, counts bot and arbitrage trades; KuCoin's referral page lists bots as eligible. MEXC API orders earn no rebate. The other exchanges don't say item by item, so check your rebate records.

Compiled from each exchange's official lists, fee pages and public APIs and ESMA's register, checked 2026-10-24 (other dates noted under each table). For information only; not legal or investment advice. Restricted regions, authorisations, fees and rebate rates can change at any time; the official pages and the Fee Otter platform apply.

ⓘ Rebate rates shown are for futures; spot: Gate 65%, Bitget 45%; other exchanges are the same for spot and futures.

Binance rebate 40%: 2× a typical 20% codeGet it →