Skip to content
RebatesHow it worksFee calculator Get cashback / 🤖 Open rebate station
lowest feesexchange fee comparisoneffective feefee rebatefutures fees

Lowest Fee Crypto Exchange 2026: Net Fees After Rebate, Ranked

Ranked by the fee you pay after rebate: futures taker Ourbit 0.012%, Gate 0.015%; spot Ourbit 0%, MEXC 0.02%; Binance 0.03%, OKX 0.04%. Checked 2026-10-22.

With rebates counted, the cheapest futures in October 2026 are on Ourbit: the regular taker fee is 0.04%, and after Fee Otter's 70% rebate (50% automatic from the exchange + 20% extra) you pay 0.012%. Gate follows at 0.015%, then MEXC's standard contracts at 0.016% and XT.COM at 0.018%. MEXC's BTC_USDT perpetual lists at only 0.02% taker, or 0.008% after its 60% rebate, but most MEXC contracts list at 0.04%. On spot, Ourbit is cheapest because it charges nothing, followed by MEXC BTCUSDT (0.02% taker after rebate) and Pionex (0.025%) (official fee pages and public APIs, checked 2026-10-22).

This ranking measures something different from the highest rebate crypto exchange 2026. That page orders exchanges by rebate percentage; this one orders them by the fee you end up paying. A high rebate rate is cheap only if the listed fee is low too: WEEX pays a 70% rebate, but its 0.08% taker fee leaves you at 0.024%, the same as KuCoin with a 60% rebate.

Quick answer

  • Lowest futures taker: Ourbit 0.012%, Gate 0.015%, MEXC standard contracts 0.016%, XT.COM 0.018% (MEXC BTC_USDT 0.008%).
  • Lowest futures maker: MEXC BTC_USDT lists at 0%; after that MEXC standard contracts 0.004%, then Gate, Ourbit and WEEX at 0.006%.
  • Lowest spot: Ourbit 0%, MEXC BTCUSDT 0% maker / 0.02% taker, Pionex 0.025%, Gate 0.035%, KuCoin 0.04%.
  • Big four: futures taker after rebate is 0.0275% on BingX, 0.03% on Binance, 0.033% on Bybit and 0.04% on OKX (20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards).
  • Fully free: Bitfinex charges no trading fees, so it pays no trading rebate either; it is listed separately.

Futures fee ranking: effective rate after rebate

Effective rate = listed rate × (1 − rebate). Listed rates are regular-user (VIP 0) USDT-margined perpetual fees; the rebate is the one public Fee Otter rate per exchange. The ranking uses taker, because most traders fill more market orders than limit orders.

RankExchangeListed maker / takerRebateEffective makerEffective taker
1Ourbit0.02% / 0.04%70% (50% automatic + 20% extra)0.006%0.012%
2Gate0.02% / 0.05%70% (20% automatic + 50% extra)0.006%0.015%
3MEXC (most contracts)0.01% / 0.04%60% (20% automatic + 40% extra)0.004%0.016%
4XT.COM (BTC_USDT)0.04% / 0.06%70% (60% automatic + 10% extra)0.012%0.018%
5KuCoin0.02% / 0.06%60% (all automatic)0.008%0.024%
5CoinW0.02% / 0.06%60% (all automatic, code OTTER)0.008%0.024%
5WEEX0.02% / 0.08%70% (60% automatic + 10% extra)0.006%0.024%
8Pionex0.02% / 0.05%50% (15% automatic + 35% extra)0.01%0.025%
9BingX0.02% / 0.05%45% (all paid automatically by BingX)0.011%0.0275%
10Binance0.02% / 0.05%40% (20% automatic + 20% extra)0.012%0.03%
10Bitget0.02% / 0.06%50% (20% automatic + 30% extra)0.01%0.03%
10HTX0.02% / 0.06%50% (30% automatic + 20% extra)0.01%0.03%
13Bybit0.02% / 0.055%40% (all paid by Fee Otter)0.012%0.033%
14OKX0.02% / 0.05%20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards0.016%0.04%

Checked 2026-10-22 (UTC+8). Listed-rate sources: Ourbit futures API (all 759 contracts at 0.02% / 0.04%), Gate futures fee notice, MEXC futures API, XT.COM futures API, KuCoin futures API, CoinW futures API, WEEX fee guide, Pionex maker/taker guide, BingX futures API, Binance futures fee FAQ, Bitget fees FAQ, HTX Prime notice, Bybit trading fee structure, OKX global fee framework.

MEXC has three futures rate groups. BTC_USDT and 478 other contracts charge 0% / 0.02%, which becomes 0.008% taker after the rebate, the lowest figure on this page; 584 contracts charge 0.01% / 0.04% (the row above); 123 are free on both sides. On XT.COM, 886 contracts match BTC_USDT at 0.04% / 0.06% and 301 charge 0.02% / 0.06%.

Spot fee ranking: effective rate after rebate

RankExchangeListed maker / takerSpot rebateEffective makerEffective taker
1Ourbit0% / 0%Nothing to rebate0%0%
2MEXC (BTCUSDT)0% / 0.05%60%0%0.02%
3Pionex0.05% / 0.05%50%0.025%0.025%
4Gate0.1% / 0.1%65%0.035%0.035%
5KuCoin0.1% / 0.1%60%0.04%0.04%
6Bitget0.1% / 0.1%45%0.055%0.055%
6BingX0.1% / 0.1%45%0.055%0.055%
6WEEX0.1% / 0.1%45%0.055%0.055%
9Binance0.1% / 0.1%40%0.06%0.06%
9Bybit0.1% / 0.1%40%0.06%0.06%
11OKX0.08% / 0.1%20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards0.064%0.08%
12XT.COM0.2% / 0.2%45%0.11%0.11%
12HTX0.2% / 0.2%45%0.11%0.11%

Checked 2026-10-22 (UTC+8). Sources: Ourbit spot API, MEXC spot API, Pionex, Gate spot fee guide, Bitget, BingX spot fee notice, Binance fee schedule, Bybit, OKX, XT.COM spot API, HTX Prime notice. KuCoin's and WEEX's spot fee pages need a browser and did not load that day; their rates come from our KuCoin VIP fee tiers (checked 2026-10-17) and WEEX VIP fee tiers (checked October 2026). KuCoin's spot API showed a fee coefficient of 1 on all 969 pairs that day. Gate's help center gave only the VIP 0 taker rate of 0.1%; the 0.1% maker rate is from our Gate VIP fee tiers (checked 2026-10-17).

MEXC spot taker rates vary by pair: 184 USDT pairs charge 0.05% (including BTCUSDT), 1,082 charge 0.08% (0.032% after rebate) and 204 charge 0.2% (0.08% after rebate); maker is 0% on all of them. CoinW's official spot rate could not be retrieved that day, so CoinW is not in the spot table.

Worked example: 1 million USDT of futures and 100,000 USDT of spot a month

Assume 1 million USDT of futures notional a month, 70% market orders (taker) and 30% limit orders (maker), plus 100,000 USDT of spot a month, all market orders.

ExchangeFutures, no rebateFutures, after rebateSpot, no rebateSpot, after rebateMonthly total paid
Ourbit34010200102
Gate41012310035158
MEXC (standard contracts + BTCUSDT)3101245020144
KuCoin48019210040232
Pionex4102055025230
BingX410225.510055280.5
Bitget48024010055295
Binance41024610060306
Bybit44526710060327
OKX41032810080408

Figures in USDT, ten exchanges shown. Futures fee = 1,000,000 × (70% × taker + 30% × maker), then × (1 − rebate).

At the same volume, OKX costs 408 USDT a month and Ourbit 102 USDT, a gap of 306 USDT; Binance without a rebate costs 510 USDT, and 306 USDT with the 40% rebate. At this volume, switching exchanges saves about as much as linking a rebate does. Switching also changes liquidity, coin choice, deposits and withdrawals, and who holds your money, so the fee is only one factor.

Liquidity is a cost too. On an exchange with thin books, the extra price a market order pays can cancel a fee advantage. If you mainly trade BTC or ETH futures and two exchanges differ by 0.01%, compare the average fill price of the same market order on both books first.

What changes the ranking

  • VIP tiers: a VIP tier lowers the listed rate and the rebate then applies to the lower fee, so the two stack. Thresholds compared in crypto exchange VIP fee comparison.
  • Platform-token discounts: paying Binance spot fees in BNB takes 25% off (0.1% to 0.075%), and the rebate is worked out on the fee actually charged. See Binance fee calculator and exchange token discount vs rebate.
  • Exchange rebate rules: MEXC API orders earn no rebate, and Binance pays no commission on invitees at VIP3 or above. KuCoin's affiliate announcement excludes zero-fee trades and higher-level invitees. If you trade MEXC through a bot, use the listed rate.
  • Pairs: MEXC and XT.COM futures rates vary by contract; the rate on the order form is the one you pay.
  • Zero-fee pairs: no fee means no rebate, and spreads can be wider; see zero-fee crypto exchanges.

Bitfinex: zero fees, counted separately

Since 17 December 2025, Bitfinex has charged 0% maker and taker on spot, margin and derivatives, and its fee page still showed "Zero" on 2026-10-22 (Bitfinex fees). With no trading fee there is no trading rebate; Fee Otter's Bitfinex code returns 6% of lending platform fees, explained in Bitfinex invite code.

Rebate rates by exchange

Rebate rate by exchange

ExchangeAuto-rebateExtra rebateTotal
Binance20%20%40%
OKX20%20%
Bybit—40%40%
Gate20%50%70%
Bitget20%30%50%
MEXC20%40%60%
BingX45%0%45%
Pionex15%35%50%
KuCoin60%0%60%
Bitfinex6%0%6%
WEEX60%10%70%
XT.COM60%10%70%
HTX30%20%50%
CoinW60%0%60%
Ourbit50%20%70%

Every rate here is fee paid straight back to you. It excludes VIP fee tiers and platform-token discounts such as BNB or GT; those stack on top and only save you more.

Data sources & methodology →

OKX rewards & promotions

Register OKX through our dedicated link for a 20% auto-rebate. Beyond that 20% base auto-rebate, contact support to learn more about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions.

Telegram · @feeotter

Getting started

  1. Work out your own mix

    take your monthly futures and spot volume and your share of market orders, and apply the effective rates above.
  2. Sign up with the referral code

    rebates count only trades made after linking. On BingX, signing up with code FEEOTTER gives 45%, all paid automatically by BingX, with no UID to link. On Binance, use code FEEOTTER.
  3. Link your UID on Fee Otter

    where an extra rebate applies, link your UID on the Fee Otter rebate platform to receive that layer.
  4. Check your payouts

    automatic rebates go straight back to your exchange account. Fee Otter's extra rebate is settled daily after the 16:00 (UTC+8) refresh and paid on request as on-chain USDT on BEP20, minimum 1 USDT, with the 0.015 USDT network fee paid by you.

Already have an account? See exchange rebind rules. The fee formulas are in how crypto trading fees are calculated, and more futures examples in perpetual fees after rebate.

15 exchanges — extra rebate the moment you bind

Rates come live from the rebate page.

If you are already a VIP on an exchange and want to rebind or open an account elsewhere, contact support. We can help request special trading benefits or a higher rebate rate.

Need help? Contact support

For any binding or rebate question, or to learn about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions, reach our support through the channels below.

If you trade at high volume or hold exchange VIP status and need more from your rebate, message support directly and we will talk it through.

Telegram · @feeotter

Service regions

Every exchange restricts some countries or regions, futures are closed in some countries, and rates can vary by region (Bybit's fee table says so). Read the user agreement and restricted-region list before signing up; country overview in crypto exchange licenses by country.

Risks

Low fees do not make trading profitable. Leveraged futures can wipe out margin quickly, and exchanges can change their rates at any time and set them differently by pair, tier and region. Beyond fees, look at proof of reserves, deposits and withdrawals, and support, and trade only with money you can afford to lose.

FAQ

Which crypto exchange has the lowest fees in 2026?

With rebates counted, Ourbit has the lowest futures taker rate at 0.012%, then Gate at 0.015%; the single MEXC BTC_USDT contract works out to 0.008%. On spot, Ourbit charges nothing.

Which of Binance, OKX, Bybit and BingX is cheapest?

Futures taker after rebate: BingX 0.0275%, Binance 0.03%, Bybit 0.033%, OKX 0.04%. Spot: BingX 0.055%, Binance and Bybit 0.06%, OKX taker 0.08%.

How is this different from the highest-rebate ranking?

The rebate ranking sorts by the share returned; this one sorts by the rate you finally pay. WEEX's 70% rebate ties for the top of the rebate list, but its 0.08% listed taker fee leaves it at 0.024%, behind MEXC's 60% at 0.016%.

How much can I save on 1 million USDT of futures a month?

With 70% taker and 30% maker, Binance costs about 410 USDT for the futures part without a rebate and 246 USDT with 40%; Ourbit with 70% costs 102 USDT.

Can I combine a VIP tier with a rebate?

Yes. Effective rate = VIP rate × (1 − rebate). The exceptions are each exchange's own rules, such as Binance paying no commission on invitees at VIP3 or above.

Rates are regular-user rates read from each exchange's official pages and public APIs on 2026-10-22 (KuCoin and WEEX spot rates carry their own dates). Calculations are estimates; actual rates and rebates are those shown by the exchange and the Fee Otter platform. This article is information, not investment advice.

ⓘ Futures rebates are in the futures table; spot rebates: Gate 65%, Bitget 45%, HTX 45%, WEEX 45%, XT.COM 45%; other exchanges use the same rate for spot and futures.

Gate rebate 70%: 3.5× a typical 20% codeGet it →