Skip to content
RebatesHow it worksFee calculator Get cashback / 🤖 Open rebate station
WEEXXT.COMfee rebateexchange comparisonreferral code

WEEX vs XT.COM Fee Rebate 2026: Both 70%, Which Is Cheaper?

WEEX and XT.COM both pay a 70% rebate via Fee Otter, 3.5× a common 20% code. XT.COM wins on taker (0.018% net), WEEX on maker and spot.

WEEX and XT.COM both pay a 70% futures rebate through Fee Otter (45% on spot for both), so the cheaper one comes down to listed fees. For futures takers, XT.COM's 0.06% beats WEEX's 0.08%, a net 0.018% against 0.024% after the rebate; for futures makers, WEEX's 0.02% is half of XT.COM's, and WEEX spot is 0.1% on both maker and taker, half of XT.COM's 0.2%. Mostly-taker futures traders should pick XT.COM; heavy makers and spot traders should pick WEEX (rebates checked October 2026, fees September 2026).

Quick verdict

  • 3.5× what common codes pay: bound through Fee Otter, WEEX and XT.COM both pay 70%, 3.5× a typical 20% code and 2.8× a 25% code.
  • On 1,000 USDT of monthly fees, a typical 20% code returns 200 USDT; through Fee Otter, WEEX and XT.COM both return 700 USDT, or 500 USDT more every month.
  • Futures taker: XT.COM 0.06%, WEEX 0.08%; net XT.COM 0.018%, WEEX 0.024%.
  • Futures maker: WEEX 0.02%, XT.COM 0.04%; net WEEX 0.006%, XT.COM 0.012%. If more than half your volume is taker, pick XT.COM; if less, pick WEEX.
  • Spot: WEEX 0.10% maker and taker, XT.COM 0.20% / 0.20%; for spot-first traders WEEX is the obvious choice.
  • Different codes: WEEX uses otter123 and XT.COM uses FEEOTTER. Neither offers a way to add a code after signup; existing users switch by registering again with a new phone number or email.

Why compare these two: identical rebate rates

Both exchanges use the same structure: a 60% automatic rebate from the exchange plus a 10% extra rebate from Fee Otter, 70% in total on futures; on spot it is 35% automatic plus 10% extra, 45% in total. That is rare among the exchanges we cover, so the question we hear most is: "both pay 70%, so which one?"

When bound through Fee OtterWEEX (otter123)XT.COM (FEEOTTER)
How it is settledAutomatic 60% + 10% extra from Fee OtterAutomatic 60% + 10% extra from Fee Otter
Total70%70%
Vs a common 20% code3.5×3.5×

Most KOL codes you can find online pay 20% or 25%. On 1,000 USDT of monthly futures fees:

ChannelWEEX monthly rebateXT.COM monthly rebate
Common 20% code200 USDT200 USDT
Common 25% code250 USDT250 USDT
Fee Otter700 USDT700 USDT

Same rebate, so the gap is all in list fees. A 70% rebate returns 70% of what you actually paid: the exchange with the higher list fee charges more and refunds more, but your net cost is still higher there. So the only question left is which exchange leaves you paying less for the same trade.

If you are already a VIP at an exchange and want to rebind or sign up on another one, contact support. We can help you apply for special trading perks or a higher rebate rate.

Full rebate details are in the WEEX fee rebate guide and the XT.COM fee rebate guide.

List fees: one is cheaper for takers, the other for makers

A rebate is a percentage of fees, so start with the baseline. These are the list prices for regular users (VIP 0):

ItemWEEXXT.COM
Spot maker0.10%0.20%
Spot taker0.10%0.20%
USDT-M futures maker0.02%0.04%
USDT-M futures taker0.08%0.06%

Fees verified on 2026-09-24, WEEX spot on 2026-10-07 (each exchange's official fee schedule). · Methodology

XT.COM's futures taker fee of 0.06% is 25% lower than WEEX's 0.08%, but its futures maker fee of 0.04% is twice WEEX's 0.02%, and its 0.2% spot fee ties with HTX as the highest among the exchanges we cover. WEEX's 0.08% futures taker fee is also the highest among them; WEEX once ran a limited-time promotion giving 50% off futures fees to holders of enough WXT (about 100,000 WXT, now ended), and current holder benefits follow its official announcements. Check the latest rates at the WEEX official fee page and the XT.COM official fee page.

Net futures cost: XT.COM wins on taker, WEEX on maker

There is one formula: net rate = list fee × (1 − rebate rate). Because both pay the same rebate, the gap in net rates equals the gap in list fees. Futures taker:

ChannelWEEX (taker 0.08%)XT.COM (taker 0.06%)
Common 20% code0.08% × 80% = 0.064%0.06% × 80% = 0.048%
Fee Otter0.08% × 30% = 0.024%0.06% × 30% = 0.018%

Futures maker goes the other way:

ChannelWEEX (maker 0.02%)XT.COM (maker 0.04%)
Fee Otter0.02% × 30% = 0.006%0.04% × 30% = 0.012%

The break-even point: 50% taker

Most people both take and make. With t as your taker share, the blended rate is WEEX = 0.02% + 0.06% × t and XT.COM = 0.04% + 0.02% × t. At exactly 50% taker both come to 0.05%; above half XT.COM is cheaper, below half WEEX is cheaper. Since the rebate is the same, the break-even stays at 50%. After the rebate:

Taker / maker mixWEEX blended → after rebateXT.COM blended → after rebate
70% taker, 30% maker0.062% → 0.0186%0.054% → 0.0162%
50 / 500.05% → 0.015%0.05% → 0.015%
30% taker, 70% maker0.038% → 0.0114%0.046% → 0.0138%

Now in money. Assume 500,000 USDT of monthly notional volume, all taker: WEEX fees are 500,000 × 0.08% = 400 USDT, XT.COM 500,000 × 0.06% = 300 USDT.

ChannelWEEX monthly net costXT.COM monthly net cost
Common 20% code400 × 80% = 320 USDT300 × 80% = 240 USDT
Fee Otter400 × 30% = 120 USDT300 × 30% = 90 USDT

Through Fee Otter, the two differ by 30 USDT a month. Against a common 20% code the gap is much bigger: on the same 500,000 USDT all taker, binding XT.COM through Fee Otter saves 150 USDT a month (240 − 90), and WEEX saves 200 USDT (320 − 120).

Look at it the other way: even on WEEX, the pricier exchange for takers, Fee Otter brings the cost to 120 USDT, half of XT.COM with a common 20% code (240 USDT). Picking the right code matters more than picking the right exchange. For more on the maths, see effective perpetual fees after rebates and maker and taker fees explained.

Spot: WEEX charges 0.1%, XT.COM 0.2% both ways

The spot rebate is 45% on both (35% automatic + 10% extra). But list prices differ a lot, so the net rates look like this:

SpotWEEXXT.COM
Maker0.10% × 55% = 0.055%0.20% × 55% = 0.11%
Taker0.10% × 55% = 0.055%0.20% × 55% = 0.11%

On 100,000 USDT of monthly spot volume, maker or taker, WEEX costs 100,000 × 0.055% = 55 USDT net and XT.COM 100,000 × 0.11% = 110 USDT. On the same 100,000 USDT, a common 20% code on WEEX refunds just 20 USDT, while Fee Otter refunds 45 USDT.

Spot goes to WEEX; for futures, check your taker share. After a 45% rebate, XT.COM spot nets out at 0.11%, still twice WEEX's 0.055% net spot rate. The only spot case for XT.COM is long-tail coins: it lists more than 1,000 spot pairs, and when a token trades only there, fees are not the first concern.

Tokenized US stock perps: measured on WEEX, not yet on XT.COM

Our tokenized stock perp study covers six exchanges; WEEX is included and XT.COM is not. WEEX lists 418 TradFi perps, the most of the six, and covers 192 of Binance's 198-contract benchmark set (96%). Fees are the regular futures rates, 0.02% / 0.08%. Measured 24-hour notional volume (USDT), with Binance as the reference:

ExchangeCL (crude oil)MSTRSPYNVDATSLAAAPL
WEEX1.36M1.93M2.31M40K20K40K
Binance (reference)320M124M23.2M18M7.5M5.1M

Data dates: WEEX re-measured on 21 September 2026, Binance on 20 September, from public APIs.

WEEX's 2.31M in SPY is the second highest of the six; other names trade thinly, so check depth before placing a large order. On fees, at 500,000 USDT a month all taker, WEEX charges 400 USDT, refunds 280 USDT and nets 120 USDT, lower than Binance's 150 USDT net (0.05% list fee, 40% rebate). We have not measured XT.COM's tokenized stocks, so no figures are given here. Funding on names such as MSTR and CL can be an order of magnitude larger than fees; see tokenized US stock perp fee comparison.

Signup, KYC and switching: a new phone or email on both

Neither exchange has a public way to add a code after signup, and a binding cannot be changed later. The good news is that switching is cheap on both: no account deletion and no cooling-off period.

SituationWEEXXT.COM
Referral codeotter123FEEOTTER
Adding a code after signupNo public routeNo public route
How to switchRegister again through the referral link with a phone number or email never used on WEEXRegister again through the referral link with a phone number or email never used on XT.COM
KYCNot mandatory; unverified accounts have a lower daily withdrawal limit, with the actual cap shown on WEEX's official pagesNot mandatory; fiat and P2P require KYC, and unverified accounts can withdraw up to 200,000 USDT a day (per XT.COM's official Withdrawal Limit Guide)
Old account already verifiedContact in-app support from the new account to transfer your KYCComplete KYC on the new account when you need higher limits

WEEX: new phone or email, and KYC can be transferred

Register again through the referral link with a phone number or email never used on WEEX. WEEX does not require KYC, so the new account can trade unverified; if the old account was verified, contact support from the new account (top right of the WEEX app) to move it across. After switching, WEEX pays 70%, so 1,000 USDT of monthly fees returns 700 USDT, 500 USDT more than a common 20% code. Full steps are in the WEEX rebind guide.

XT.COM: new phone or email, no KYC needed

Register again through the referral link with a phone number or email never used on XT.COM, confirm the referral field already shows FEEOTTER, then bind the new UID. XT.COM does not require KYC (fiat and P2P do; see the XT.COM official guide). The old account can still withdraw, so just move your assets over; withdrawal limits apply per account per day, so spread a large move over a few days. After switching, XT.COM also pays 70%, so the same 1,000 USDT of fees returns 700 USDT. Full steps are in the XT.COM rebind guide.

Which one should you pick?

  • Futures, mostly market orders (over half taker): XT.COM. Taker 0.06% vs 0.08%; net 0.018% vs 0.024%.
  • Futures, mostly limit orders: WEEX. Maker 0.02% is half of XT.COM's; net 0.006% vs 0.012%.
  • Spot: WEEX. Maker and taker 0.10%, against 0.20% both ways on XT.COM.
  • Tokenized US stocks: WEEX. 418 listings, measured by us, with the second-highest SPY volume of the six; XT.COM has not been measured.
  • Long-tail spot coins: XT.COM. More than 1,000 spot pairs; when a token trades only there, fees come second.
  • You do all of the above: bind both. Route each trade to the better venue, and see all rebates in one dashboard.

For the full ranking of every exchange and each pairing, see the exchange fee rebate comparison.

Next step: new users can sign up for WEEX with code otter123 and sign up for XT.COM with code FEEOTTER, then bind the UID on Fee Otter. If you already have an account, follow the WEEX rebind guide or the XT.COM rebind guide with a new phone or email. On 1,000 USDT of monthly futures fees, either exchange returns 500 USDT more per month than a common 20% code, or 6,000 USDT a year.

Frequently asked questions

Which pays a higher rebate, WEEX or XT.COM?

Neither; they are the same. Bound through Fee Otter, both pay 70% on futures and 45% on spot.

Which has lower fees, WEEX or XT.COM?

It depends on your taker share. XT.COM is cheaper for futures takers (0.06% vs 0.08%, net 0.018% vs 0.024%) and WEEX for futures makers (0.02% vs 0.04%). Over half taker, pick XT.COM; under half, pick WEEX.

Should I trade spot on WEEX or XT.COM?

WEEX. Its spot maker and taker fees are both 0.10%, against 0.20% both ways on XT.COM. Both pay a 45% spot rebate, so WEEX nets 0.055% and XT.COM 0.11%, for makers and takers alike.

Do WEEX and XT.COM require KYC?

Neither makes it mandatory. Unverified WEEX accounts have a lower daily withdrawal limit, with the cap shown on WEEX's official pages; on XT.COM, fiat and P2P require KYC, and unverified accounts can withdraw up to 200,000 USDT a day (per XT.COM's official Withdrawal Limit Guide).

I already have a WEEX or XT.COM account. Can I still bind to Fee Otter?

Yes. Neither lets you add a code later, but switching is simple: register again through the referral link with a phone number or email never used on that exchange, then bind the new UID. On WEEX, support can also transfer your old KYC.

How much more do I get through Fee Otter than with a common KOL code?

On 1,000 USDT of monthly futures fees, a common 20% code returns 200 USDT; through Fee Otter, WEEX and XT.COM both return 700 USDT, 500 USDT more each month.

Are the WEEX and XT.COM referral codes the same?

No. WEEX uses otter123 and XT.COM uses FEEOTTER. You can bind both at once, and rebates are tracked separately.

ⓘ Rates not marked as spot are for futures; spot: WEEX 45%, XT.COM 45%.

Need help? Contact support

For any binding or rebate question, or to learn about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions, reach our support through the channels below.

If you trade at high volume or hold exchange VIP status and need more from your rebate, message support directly and we will talk it through.

Telegram · @feeotter

Further reading

This article is for information and research only. It is not investment advice or asset management and guarantees no returns. Fees are list prices for regular users (VIP 0), and rebate rates follow what the Fee Otter platform shows in real time. WEEX and XT.COM may change their fees and rules; the official announcements prevail.

WEEX rebate 70%: 3.5× a typical 20% codeGet it →