Skip to content
RebatesHow it worksFee calculator Get cashback / 🤖 Open rebate station
WEEXBitgetfee rebateexchange comparisonreferral code

WEEX vs Bitget Fee Rebate 2026: 70% vs 50%

Via Fee Otter, WEEX pays a 70% rebate and Bitget 50% on futures. WEEX lists 0.08% taker, yet nets 0.024% vs Bitget's 0.03% after rebates.

Bound through Fee Otter, WEEX pays a 70% futures rebate and Bitget pays 50%, 3.5 and 2.5 times a common 20% code. Bitget's listed taker fee of 0.06% is cheaper than WEEX's 0.08%, but after the rebate the net rate is 0.024% on WEEX (0.08% × 30%) against 0.03% on Bitget (0.06% × 50%), so WEEX costs less on futures. Bitget's case rests on tokenized stock perpetual volume, the BGB spot discount, and a faster rebind route for China-ID accounts (rebates checked October 2026, fees September 2026).

Quick verdict

  • WEEX pays more: bound through Fee Otter, WEEX pays 70%, 3.5× a common 20% code; Bitget pays 50%, 2.5×.
  • On 1,000 USDT of monthly fees, a typical 20% code returns 200 USDT; through Fee Otter, Bitget returns 500 USDT and WEEX 700 USDT.
  • Net futures cost: list taker fees are WEEX 0.08% and Bitget 0.06%; after the rebate it is 0.024% vs 0.03%, so WEEX is lower.
  • Spot: both list 0.10% maker and taker, and Bitget drops to 0.08% when paid in BGB. After rebates WEEX nets 0.055%, the same as Bitget without BGB; Bitget with BGB nets 0.044%, lower than WEEX on both maker and taker.
  • Tokenized US stock perps: WEEX lists 418 and Bitget covers 177, but Bitget has more volume on all six leading names; MSTR trades about 21× more there than on WEEX.
  • Switching: on WEEX, register again with a new phone or email; on Bitget, delete the account and wait 30 days, although users with Chinese KYC can ask support to lift the cooling-off period.

Rebate rates: WEEX 70%, Bitget 50%

Both combine an automatic rebate from the exchange with an extra rebate from Fee Otter. The difference is the automatic layer: WEEX pays 60% automatically (35% on spot) plus 10% from Fee Otter, while Bitget pays 20% automatically plus 30% (25% on spot).

When bound through Fee OtterWEEX (otter123)Bitget (FEEOTTER)
How it is settled60% automatic (35% on spot) + 10% extra from Fee Otter20% automatic + 30% (25% on spot) extra from Fee Otter
TotalFutures 70%, spot 45%Futures 50%, spot 45%
Vs a common 20% code3.5×2.5×

Most KOL codes you can find online pay 20% or 25%. On 1,000 USDT of monthly futures fees:

ChannelWEEX monthly rebateBitget monthly rebate
Common 20% code200 USDT200 USDT
Common 25% code250 USDT250 USDT
Fee Otter700 USDT500 USDT

The rate is the same at any volume. WEEX pays 70% from your first trade and Bitget 50%. On 1,000 USDT of monthly fees, WEEX returns 700 USDT and Bitget 500 USDT.

If you are already a VIP at an exchange and want to rebind or sign up on another one, contact support. We can help you apply for special trading perks or a higher rebate rate.

Full rebate details are in the WEEX fee rebate guide and the Bitget fee rebate guide.

List fees: Bitget's futures taker fee is 25% cheaper

A rebate is a percentage of fees, so start with the baseline. These are the list prices for regular users (VIP 0):

ItemWEEXBitget
Spot maker / taker0.10% / 0.10%0.10% / 0.10%
USDT-M futures maker0.02%0.02%
USDT-M futures taker0.08%0.06%
Platform token discountThe 50% futures discount for WXT holders was a limited-time promotion that has ended; current benefits follow official announcementsPaying spot and margin fees in BGB gives 0.08% (20% off); not for futures

Fees verified on 2026-09-24, WEEX spot on 2026-10-07 (each exchange's official fee schedule). · Methodology

WEEX's 0.08% futures taker fee is the highest among the exchanges we cover and a third more than Bitget's 0.06%; put the other way, Bitget is 25% cheaper on paper. Futures maker is 0.02% on both. On spot both list 0.10%, and Bitget can go down to 0.08% with BGB; WEEX's 0% spot maker fee was a promotion that ran from February to March 2025 and has ended. Check the latest rates at the WEEX official fee page, the Bitget official fee FAQ and the Bitget BGB discount page.

Net futures cost: the rebate flips the order

There is one formula: net rate = list fee × (1 − rebate rate). Futures taker:

ChannelWEEX (taker 0.08%)Bitget (taker 0.06%)
Common 20% code0.08% × 80% = 0.064%0.06% × 80% = 0.048%
Fee Otter0.08% × 30% = 0.024%0.06% × 50% = 0.03%

Compare the first two rows: with a common 20% code Bitget is cheaper than WEEX, but once bound through Fee Otter WEEX is cheaper. WEEX's rebate is 20 percentage points higher, enough to cancel the 0.02% fee gap. Futures maker is 0.02% on both; after the rebate WEEX nets 0.006% against 0.01% on Bitget, so WEEX is lower there too.

Bound through Fee Otter, WEEX's net futures taker rate of 0.024% is under 40% of what WEEX costs with a common 20% code (0.064%).

Most people both take and make. At 70% taker and 30% maker, the blended rate is 0.062% on WEEX and 0.048% on Bitget; after the rebate that is 0.0186% vs 0.024%. Flip it to 30% taker and 70% maker and the blended rates are 0.038% and 0.032%, or 0.0114% vs 0.016% after the rebate. Whatever the mix, WEEX comes out lower once bound through Fee Otter.

Now in money. Assume 500,000 USDT of monthly notional volume, all taker: WEEX fees are 500,000 × 0.08% = 400 USDT, Bitget 500,000 × 0.06% = 300 USDT.

ChannelWEEX monthly net costBitget monthly net cost
Common 20% code400 × 80% = 320 USDT300 × 80% = 240 USDT
Fee Otter400 × 30% = 120 USDT300 × 50% = 150 USDT

Through Fee Otter, WEEX costs 30 USDT less a month, about 360 USDT a year (30 × 12). The gap against a common 20% code is bigger: on the same 500,000 USDT, binding WEEX through Fee Otter saves 200 USDT a month over a 20% code, and Bitget saves 90 USDT. For more on the maths, see effective perpetual fees after rebates.

Spot: same list price, Bitget offers 20% off with BGB

The spot rebate is 45% on both (on WEEX, 35% automatic + 10% extra). Both list 0.10% as well; the difference is that Bitget lets you pay fees in BGB for 0.08%. The rebate is calculated on what you actually pay after the discount:

SpotWEEXBitget (no BGB)Bitget (with BGB)
Maker0.10% × 55% = 0.055%0.10% × 55% = 0.055%0.08% × 55% = 0.044%
Taker0.10% × 55% = 0.055%0.10% × 55% = 0.055%0.08% × 55% = 0.044%

Maker and taker work out the same: WEEX nets 0.055%, equal to Bitget without BGB and above Bitget's 0.044% with BGB. On spot alone, Bitget is 20% cheaper if you are willing to hold BGB; without BGB the two are level.

On 100,000 USDT of monthly spot volume, whatever the maker/taker mix, WEEX nets 55 USDT, Bitget without BGB also 55 USDT, and Bitget with BGB 44 USDT.

A platform token has to be bought and held; a rebate does not. The BGB discount only applies once you hold BGB, and you carry its price risk. The Fee Otter rebate only needs the right code at signup and a bound UID. On the same 100,000 USDT of spot, a common 20% code on WEEX refunds 20 USDT, while Fee Otter refunds 45 USDT.

Tokenized US stock perps: Bitget has the volume, WEEX the listings and lower fees

Both exchanges are in our tokenized stock perp study, and both charge their regular futures rates: WEEX 0.02% / 0.08%, Bitget 0.02% / 0.06%. WEEX lists 418 TradFi perps, the most of the six; against Binance's 198-contract benchmark set, WEEX covers 192 and Bitget 177. Measured 24-hour notional volume (USDT):

ExchangeCL (crude oil)MSTRSPYNVDATSLAAAPL
WEEX1.36M1.93M2.31M40K20K40K
Bitget23.4M40.9M3.9M5.1M900K300K

Data dates: Bitget 20 September 2026, WEEX re-measured on 21 September, from both exchanges' public APIs.

Bitget leads on all six: MSTR at 40.9M is about 21× WEEX and CL at 23.4M about 17×. The narrowest gap is SPY, 3.9M against 2.31M or about 1.7×, and WEEX's SPY volume ranks second of the six. On fees WEEX is cheaper: at 500,000 USDT a month, all taker, WEEX charges 400 USDT, refunds 280 USDT and nets 120 USDT; Bitget charges 300 USDT, refunds 150 USDT and nets 150 USDT.

How to choose: for large orders in core names such as MSTR, CL or NVDA, Bitget's depth outweighs a 30 USDT monthly fee gap, because slippage is the real cost. For SPY, for names only WEEX lists, or for smaller orders, WEEX has the lower net cost. Either way, Fee Otter beats a common 20% code: on the same 500,000 USDT, WEEX returns 200 USDT more per month (400 × 50%) and Bitget 90 USDT more (300 × 30%).

Also note that funding on names such as MSTR and CL can be an order of magnitude larger than fees; see the tokenized US stock perp fee comparison.

Adding a code later and switching: a new phone or email on WEEX, 30 days on Bitget

Neither has a public way to add a code after signup, and a binding cannot be changed later. The "add a code within 7 days" rule you may see online is for Bitget Wallet, not the Bitget exchange. The difference is the cost of switching:

SituationWEEXBitget
Referral codeotter123FEEOTTER
Adding a code after signupNo public routeNo public route
Main way to switchRegister again through the referral link with a phone number or email never used on WEEXDelete the account, wait out the 30-day cooling-off period, then register again with the same email
Must you give up the old account?No, you can keep itYes, it must be deleted; during the cooling-off period the same phone number, email and ID cannot register
Faster routeNo wait to begin with; support can transfer your old KYC in the appUsers with Chinese KYC can ask support to lift the cooling-off period

WEEX: just use another phone number or email

Register again through our link with a phone number or email never used on WEEX; you can keep the old account. WEEX does not require KYC (unverified accounts have a lower daily withdrawal limit, with the actual cap shown on WEEX's official pages); if the old account was verified, contact support from the new account (top right of the WEEX app) to transfer it. After switching, WEEX pays 70%, so 1,000 USDT of monthly fees returns 700 USDT, 500 USDT more than a common 20% code. Full steps are in the WEEX rebind guide.

Bitget: delete and wait 30 days, or a faster route for Chinese KYC

The first route is to delete the old account, wait out the 30-day cooling-off period, then register again with the same email through the referral link (see the Bitget account deletion rules). Chinese KYC is faster: after deleting, contact support with the new account's UID (registered with code FEEOTTER) and the old account's UID, and the 30-day cooling-off period can be lifted within a working day. After switching, Bitget pays 50% in total, so the same 1,000 USDT of monthly fees returns 500 USDT. Full steps are in the Bitget rebind guide.

Which one should you pick?

  • Mostly futures, modest volume → WEEX. 70% from the start; the net rate of 0.024% is below Bitget's 0.03%.
  • Mostly futures, lowest possible net cost → WEEX. 0.024% vs 0.03% net, saving 30 USDT a month on 500,000 USDT all taker.
  • Spot, no interest in holding a platform token → a tie. Both net 0.055% on maker and taker after rebates, so decide on futures and your other needs.
  • Spot, happy to hold BGB → Bitget. With BGB, maker and taker both net 0.044%; WEEX nets 0.055%.
  • Large orders in tokenized stocks such as MSTR, CL or NVDA → Bitget. Volume is 17× to over 100× WEEX's, and slippage matters more than fees.
  • Chinese KYC with an existing Bitget account → staying on Bitget works well too: support can lift the cooling-off period so you can switch to code FEEOTTER within a working day, and there is a mirror signup link that works without a VPN.

For the full ranking of every exchange and each pairing, see the exchange fee rebate comparison.

Next step: new users can sign up for WEEX with code otter123 and sign up for Bitget with code FEEOTTER, then bind the UID on Fee Otter. If you already have an account, follow the WEEX rebind guide or the Bitget rebind guide. On 1,000 USDT of monthly fees, you get this much more per month than with a common 20% code: 500 USDT on WEEX and 300 USDT on Bitget. You can bind both and route each trade to the better venue.

Frequently asked questions

Which pays a higher rebate, WEEX or Bitget?

WEEX on futures. Bound through Fee Otter, WEEX pays 70% and Bitget 50%; on spot both pay 45%.

WEEX has higher fees than Bitget. Is it still cheaper after the rebate?

Yes. The futures taker list fee is 0.08% on WEEX and 0.06% on Bitget, but after the rebate it is 0.024% vs 0.03%, so WEEX is still lower.

With the BGB discount, is Bitget spot cheaper than WEEX?

Yes. WEEX spot is 0.10% for both maker and taker, or 0.055% after the rebate; Bitget with BGB nets 0.044% on both, so it is cheaper. Without BGB both net 0.055%. The BGB discount covers spot and margin only, not futures.

Should I trade tokenized US stocks on WEEX or Bitget?

It depends on order size. Bitget has more volume on all six leading names we measured, with MSTR about 21× WEEX; on fees alone, at 500,000 USDT a month all taker, WEEX nets 120 USDT and Bitget 150 USDT.

My old Bitget account has no code. Do I have to wait 30 days?

Not necessarily. Deleting and waiting 30 days is the standard route; users with Chinese KYC can ask support to lift the cooling-off period within a working day. On WEEX there is no wait: just use another phone number or email.

How much more do I get through Fee Otter than with a common KOL code?

On 1,000 USDT of monthly fees, a common 20% code returns 200 USDT; through Fee Otter, WEEX returns 700 USDT and Bitget 500 USDT.

Are the WEEX and Bitget referral codes the same?

No. WEEX uses otter123 and Bitget uses FEEOTTER. You can bind both at once, and rebates are tracked separately per exchange.

ⓘ Rates not marked as spot are for futures; spot: WEEX 45%, Bitget 45%.

Need help? Contact support

For any binding or rebate question, or to learn about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions, reach our support through the channels below.

If you trade at high volume or hold exchange VIP status and need more from your rebate, message support directly and we will talk it through.

Telegram · @feeotter

Further reading

This article is for information and research only. It is not investment advice or asset management and guarantees no returns. Fees are list prices for regular users (VIP 0), and rebate rates follow what the Fee Otter platform shows in real time. WEEX and Bitget may change their fees and rules; the official announcements prevail.

WEEX rebate 70%: 3.5× a typical 20% codeGet it →