Skip to content
RebatesHow it worksFee calculator Get cashback / 🤖 Open rebate station
Exchange comparisonFee rebateFee comparisonReferral codeRebate rates

Crypto Exchange Comparisons 2026: 27 Head-to-Heads, 14 Exchanges

Every Fee Otter exchange vs exchange comparison in one place: rebate rates for 14 exchanges, who each suits, the net fee formula and 27 pairwise articles.

This page brings every "A vs B" exchange comparison on Fee Otter into one place: 27 articles covering 14 exchanges, grouped by exchange. Check each exchange's rebate rate and who it suits first, then open the pairwise comparison for the full worked numbers. Rebate rates follow the Fee Otter rebate rates page (checked 2026-10-17).

The short answer: picking by rebate rate alone leads you wrong. A rebate is a percentage of the fee, so when listed fees differ, the higher rate is not always the cheaper exchange. KuCoin pays 60% and OKX a 20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards, and the net futures taker is 0.024% against 0.04%, so KuCoin is lower; but KuCoin's Class C small coins list at three times OKX's spot fee, and OKX stays cheaper there even after the rebate. Every comparison works out fees and rebates together.

Which exchange: 14 exchanges in one table

ExchangeFutures rebate (automatic + extra)SpotSuits (from the comparisons)
Gate70% (20% + 50%)65%A high total on both futures (70%) and spot (65%)
WEEX70% (60% + 10%)45%Most of the rebate paid automatically by the exchange; the listed taker is high, so check net fees
XT.COM70% (60% + 10%)45%Same model as WEEX; compare taker against maker
Ourbit70% (50% + 20%)70%Spot and altcoin contracts; compare BTC and ETH contracts with MEXC
CoinW60% (all automatic)Not listedAn automatic rebate at the same level as KuCoin
MEXC60% (20% + 40%)60%Low promotional fees on BTC and ETH contracts; API orders earn no rebate
KuCoin60% (all automatic)60%Futures and major-coin spot; poor value on Class C small coins and API trading
Bitget50% (20% + 30%)45%Copy trading, spot with the BGB discount, tokenized stocks
HTX50% (30% + 20%)45% (30% + 15%)Rebates on both spot and futures; compare spot net fees with Gate
Pionex50% (15% + 35%)50%Built-in grid bots
BingX45% (all automatic)45%Copy trading and market orders; no UID binding
Binance40% (20% + 20%)40%The most tokenized stock listings (198, our September 2026 count)
Bybit40% (all paid by Fee Otter)40%Earn interest share, code can be added within 14 days of signup
OKX20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards0.08% spot maker, more rebinding routes

Rebate rates from the rebate rates page, checked 2026-10-17. Rates are set by each exchange's terms with Fee Otter and can change.

The automatic rebate is refunded by the exchange straight into your account; the extra rebate is settled daily by Fee Otter and withdrawn as on-chain USDT on BEP20 (minimum 1 USDT per request, 0.015 USDT network fee borne by you). The difference between the two layers is explained in our automatic rebate comparison.

Rebates only cover trading fees. Funding, leftover margin after liquidation and lead traders' profit share are not rebated, and MEXC's and KuCoin's official pages say API trading earns no commission. If you trade through bots or the API, read each exchange's API rule before you compare.

How to compare: one formula

Net rate = listed rate × (1 − rebate rate). In money, on 1,000 USDT of monthly fees a typical 20% code returns 200 USDT, 45% returns 450 USDT, 60% returns 600 USDT and 70% returns 700 USDT.

Our own example: 500,000 USDT of futures a month, all taker. KuCoin lists 0.06%, so fees are 300 USDT and you pay 120 USDT after 60% back; OKX lists 0.05%, fees are 250 USDT, and you pay 200 USDT after its 20% automatic rebate. KuCoin has the higher listed fee and still costs 80 USDT a month less after the rebate. The opposite case is WEEX: a 70% rebate but a 0.08% futures taker, and without UID binding you get 60%, a net taker of 0.032%, above BingX's 0.0275% (see WEEX vs BingX).

With our codes, every exchange pays more than a typical 20% code, up to 3.5× (70%). OKX is a 20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards; ask support about the exclusive rewards and promotions.

Find a comparison by exchange

Each comparison is listed under both of its exchanges; the five marked "new, October 2026" are the latest additions.

Binance (5)

OKX (6)

Bybit (7)

Bitget (8)

Gate (6)

MEXC (8)

BingX (3)

KuCoin (1)

WEEX (3)

XT.COM (2)

HTX (1)

Pionex (2)

Ourbit (1)

CoinW (1)

  • CoinW vs MEXC: CoinW 60% (all automatic) vs MEXC 60% (new, October 2026)

Service regions and risks

Every exchange has regions it does not serve, and the lists change, so read each exchange's terms before signing up; every pairwise comparison has a "where each exchange operates" section with the official lists as of its check date. Licences by country are in our exchange licence comparison.

Fees are not the only thing to weigh. Among the exchanges compared here, Bitget (September 2026) and BingX (September 2024) have had hot wallets drained, and KuCoin and OKX have both pleaded guilty in the US to operating an unlicensed money transmitting business. Do not keep large, long-term holdings on an exchange; reserve data is in our proof-of-reserves comparison. A rebate only lowers fees; it does not change whether a trade wins or loses.

Frequently asked questions

Which exchange is cheapest after rebates?

It depends on what you trade and whether you take or make. For futures taker orders look at the net taker; for spot look at the pair's fee class and any token discount. Each pairwise comparison works through these cases.

Which exchange pays the highest rebate?

Per the rates page, Gate, WEEX, XT.COM and Ourbit pay 70% on futures. The highest rate is not the lowest net fee; multiply by the listed fee first.

Can I use several exchanges at once?

Yes. Many traders keep futures on the exchange with the lowest net fee and spot or copy trading on another, sign up to each with our code, and track every rebate in one dashboard.

I already have an account. Can I move it under your code?

It depends on the exchange. OKX, Bybit and BingX have official rebind or late-entry routes, Bitget usually means closing and waiting 30 days, and a verified KuCoin account has no public route. See rebinding rules by exchange.

Need help? Contact support

For any binding or rebate question, or to learn about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions, reach our support through the channels below.

If you trade at high volume or hold exchange VIP status and need more from your rebate, message support directly and we will talk it through.

Telegram · @feeotter

This article is for information and research only. It is not investment advice or asset management and guarantees no returns. Rebate rates come from the Fee Otter rebate rates page, checked 2026-10-17; each exchange's fees and rules follow the check date and official pages cited in each comparison, and all of them can change. OKX is a 20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards. Derivatives trading is high risk and you can lose all of your capital.

Data verified: 2026-10-17

15 exchanges — extra rebate the moment you bind

Rates come live from the rebate page.

Gate rebate 70%: 3.5× a typical 20% codeGet it →