Skip to content
RebatesHow it worksFee calculator Get cashback / 🤖 Open rebate station
maker takerlimit orderstrading feesfee rebatepost-only

Maker-Only Trading 2026: How Much You Save on Fees, and the Catch

Maker-only cuts perp fees by 60% or more, yet spot maker equals taker on Binance, Bybit, Gate and Bitget. Six exchanges, after-rebate rates and the trade-offs.

Trading maker-only (resting limit orders that wait for someone else to fill them) pays off most clearly on perpetual futures: a regular user pays 0.02% as maker and 0.05% to 0.06% as taker, so fees fall by 60% or more. Add a rebate, for example Gate at 70% through Fee Otter (20% automatic rebate from the exchange + 50% extra rebate), and the maker fee nets about 0.006%, roughly an eighth of an unrebated 0.05% taker fee. On spot it is a different story: regular users on Binance, Bybit, Gate and Bitget pay 0.1% as maker and as taker, so going maker-only saves nothing (fees checked 2026-10-17).

How much maker-only saves depends first on the gap between maker and taker fees in that market. Below are the official fees at six exchanges, the effective rates after a rebate, the real difference on 1 million USDT of monthly volume, and what maker-only costs you in return.

Quick answer

  • Perps: maker 0.02%, taker 0.05% (Bybit 0.055%, Bitget 0.06%). Maker-only is 60% to 67% cheaper.
  • Spot: on Binance, Bybit, Gate and Bitget, a regular user's maker fee equals the taker fee at 0.1%, so maker-only saves nothing. OKX maker is 0.08%, 20% below taker. MEXC BTCUSDT spot maker is 0%.
  • With a rebate: rebates apply to every fee, maker and taker. The lowest perp maker rate after rebate is Gate at about 0.006%.
  • MEXC maker at 0%: with no fee there is nothing to rebate. MEXC API orders also earn no rebate.
  • The trade-off: orders may not fill, the price can run away, post-only orders get cancelled, and stops usually fill at market anyway.

Regular-user fees at six exchanges

ExchangeSpot maker/takerPerp maker/takerPerp saving with maker-only
Binance0.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%60%
Bybit0.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.055%64%
OKX0.08% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%60%
Gate0.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%60%
Bitget0.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%67%
MEXC (BTCUSDT)0% / 0.05%0% / 0.02%100%

Fees checked 2026-10-17 (VIP 0): Binance spot, Binance futures, Bybit, OKX, Gate spot, Gate futures, Bitget (2026-08-20). MEXC figures are for BTC pairs from its official public API (spot exchangeInfo, futures contract/detail); other pairs may differ. Gate's 0.1% spot maker rate comes from Gate's official Learn fee calculator page (2026-09-15); the help center example only states the 0.1% taker rate. BNB, GT and other token discounts are not included.

The row people miss is spot: a regular user on Binance, Bybit, Gate and Bitget pays the same spot fee as maker or taker. Insisting on maker-only there means taking on the risk of not getting filled without saving a cent. Maker only becomes cheaper than taker on spot at higher VIP tiers.

Effective rates after a rebate

A rebate returns a fixed share of each fee actually charged, maker or taker. Effective rate = listed rate × (1 − rebate rate):

Exchange (rebate rate)Perp maker, effectivePerp taker, effective
Gate 70% (20% automatic + 50% extra)0.006%0.015%
Bitget 50% (20% automatic + 30% extra)0.01%0.03%
Binance 40% (20% automatic + 20% extra)0.012%0.03%
Bybit 40% (all paid by Fee Otter)0.012%0.033%
OKX 20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards0.016%0.04%
MEXC 60% (20% automatic + 40% extra), BTC_USDT0% (no fee to rebate)0.008%

MEXC's BTC_USDT perp maker fee is already 0%, so any rebate rate on it is still zero; MEXC's rebate only does anything on the taker side. MEXC's affiliate FAQ also says API orders earn no rebate, so if a bot places your orders, leave MEXC rebate out of the math.

A worked example: 1 million USDT of perp volume a month

Say you trade 1 million USDT of perp notional a month. Here is "all market orders" against "all maker":

ScenarioAll takerAll maker
Binance, no rebate500 USDT200 USDT
Binance 40%300 USDT120 USDT
Bybit 40%330 USDT120 USDT
Bitget 50%300 USDT100 USDT
OKX 20% automatic rebate + exclusive rewards400 USDT160 USDT
Gate 70%150 USDT60 USDT

From 500 USDT on Binance with no rebate and all taker to 60 USDT on Gate at 70% and all maker, the same volume costs 440 USDT less a month. Maker orders account for part of that and the rebate for the rest, and the two stack. If you can't go fully maker, the rebate alone already gets Gate all-taker (150 USDT) below Binance all-maker with no rebate (200 USDT).

If you're already a VIP on an exchange and want to rebind or sign up on another one, contact support: we can help you apply for special trading perks or a higher rebate rate. Full numbers for large accounts are in fee rebates for high-volume traders.

What maker-only costs you

  • Missed fills: the price runs and your limit order never gets hit. On a 10,000 USDT round trip, maker saves 6 USDT (0.06%) over market orders. If the miss forces you to chase with a market order after the price has moved another 0.1%, you've lost 10 USDT and given back the whole saving.
  • Adverse selection: resting orders tend to get filled just as the price moves against you. It's a real cost for makers that no fee table shows.
  • Post-only cancellations: Bybit's help center says a limit order with Post-Only ticked is cancelled if it would execute immediately on placement, so you don't pay the taker rate by accident. That happens when a buy is priced above the best ask or a sell below the best bid.
  • Stops are usually taker: when a stop triggers you normally leave at market and pay taker, so 100% maker isn't realistic.
  • Partial fills: a large resting order may only partly fill, and then you have to decide whether to chase the rest.

A more practical approach

Most people don't need to be fully maker. Enter with limit orders when you can wait; exit stops at market so you're sure to get out; take profit with resting limits. Bind a rebate as well, and the taker part comes back at a fixed rate too. That mix usually beats forcing every order to rest and missing the move. For the maker/taker difference, see maker vs taker fees explained.

Fee & rebate comparison — 13 exchanges

Exchange Perp taker fee Exchange auto-rebate (futures) Futures rebate (Fee Otter)
Binance 0.05% 20% 40%
OKX 0.05% 20% 20%
Bybit 0.055% — 40%
Gate 0.05% 20% 70%
Bitget 0.06% 20% 50%
MEXC 0.04% 20% 60%
BingX 0.05% 45% 45%
Pionex 0.05% 15% 50%
KuCoin 0.06% 60% 60%
WEEX 0.08% 60% 70%
XT.COM 0.06% 60% 70%
HTX 0.06% 30% 50%
Ourbit 0.04% 50% 70%

Perp taker is a standard-tier reference; actual fees vary by VIP level. Rebate rates are shown live on the platform.

Data sources & methodology →

Getting started

  1. Bind the rebate first: rebates only count trades after binding. Register with a referral code and bind your UID on the Fee Otter rebate platform (Gate's code is FEEOTTER). On BingX, registering with the code gets you 45% automatically, all paid by BingX, with no UID binding needed.
  2. Choose limit and tick Post-Only: this makes sure the order really fills as maker and doesn't slip into taker.
  3. Check your fills: each fill is marked maker or taker. Look at the split at month end to see what you actually paid.
  4. Reconcile the rebate: the exchange's automatic rebate goes straight back into your exchange account. Fee Otter's extra rebate is settled daily after the 16:00 (UTC+8) refresh, listed line by line on the dashboard, and paid on request as on-chain USDT on BEP20, minimum 1 USDT, with the 0.015 USDT network fee paid by you.

To get part of the fee back on every maker and taker fill, register with our referral codes and bind Fee Otter now. Effective rates by exchange are in perp fees: your effective rate after a rebate, VIP tiers in the exchange VIP fee comparison, and token discounts against rebates in exchange token discount vs rebate.

Need help? Contact support

For any binding or rebate question, or to learn about our exclusive OKX rewards and promotions, reach our support through the channels below.

If you trade at high volume or hold exchange VIP status and need more from your rebate, message support directly and we will talk it through.

Telegram · @feeotter

Service regions

All six exchanges have restricted regions. Futures are closed in some countries or only offered through a locally licensed affiliate, and fees there can differ from the global site. Read the exchange's terms and restricted-region list before you register; see crypto exchange licenses by country.

Risks

Paying less in fees doesn't mean making money. Maker-only traders often miss moves because orders don't fill, or get filled at bad moments. Futures are leveraged and can wipe out your margin quickly. Exchanges set their own fees and can change them at any time, and some pairs are priced differently from the major ones, so go by what the order screen shows and only trade with money you can afford to lose.

FAQ

Do maker orders earn a rebate?

Yes. The rebate is calculated on each fee actually charged, maker or taker. Only when the fee is zero (MEXC BTC_USDT perp maker at 0%, for example) is there nothing to rebate.

Is maker-only worth it on spot?

Not for regular users on Binance, Bybit, Gate or Bitget, where spot maker and taker are both 0.1%. On OKX, maker at 0.08% is a little below taker at 0.1%.

What is Post-Only?

A limit order option: if the order would fill immediately on placement (as a taker), the system cancels it, so it can only fill as maker.

How low can all-maker plus a rebate go?

At 2026-10-17 fees, the lowest perp maker rate after rebate is Gate at about 0.006%. MEXC's BTC_USDT perp maker fee is 0% to begin with.

Can VIP tiers and a rebate be combined?

Yes. A VIP tier lowers the listed fee, and the rebate then returns a share of that lower fee.

Fees in this article are regular-user rates read from each exchange's official pages and public APIs on 2026-10-17. The calculations are estimates; actual fees and rebates follow what the exchanges and the Fee Otter platform show live. This article is for information only and is not investment advice.

ⓘ Rebate rates in this article are for futures; spot: Gate 65%, Bitget 45%.

15 exchanges — extra rebate the moment you bind

Rates come live from the rebate page.

Gate rebate 70%: 3.5× a typical 20% codeGet it →